Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

what is cypro

A female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
NO,it will not: help your memory.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No...: Not related at all.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Discuss with doc: Symptoms and concerns like these mandate a thorough evaluation by your doctor. Only after such an evaluation, which may include labs and radiographic ... Read More
Dr. Michael Wall
36 years experience Family Medicine
No worries...: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is a very safe and reasonable antibiotic used to treat a variety of infections. I'm sure your treating physician has selected i ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marion Mcfarland
46 years experience Emergency Medicine
Eat more: Supposed to increase appetite so main side effect would be weight gain.
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
Swelling: Intermittent swelling of the testicle could be related to a hernia or hydroelectric ( fluid around the testicle). You should be examined when the swel ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Talk to doctor: Get back in touch with the doctor treating you. Don't delay; you may need more antibiotics, surgery, or both. Good luck.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Please talk to the doctor who prescribed the medication. From what you described it would be okay to not take the antibiotic.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
Probably not ...: Probably not a good idea to take powerful antibiotics, fight off a bacterial infection and then add alcohol into the mix. Attached is an article from ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Cyproterone acetate: Cyproterone acetate certainly can cause elevated liver tests, but it usually occurs when taking higher doses, such as 50 to 100 mg per day. I would no ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
Cyproheptadine: Periactin does interact with Lexapro (escitalopram) and may decrease the efficacy of Lexapro (escitalopram) when taken together. Perhaps a different a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month