Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

wart after salicylic acid

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
17 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: Warts grow. Usually warts are treated with different methods, over the counter, and doctor medical procedures like cauterizing and cryosurgery. The ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Acid on wart: Most likely inflamed and swollen and working on wart. Wait a few days and see if it shrinks.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
38 years experience Dermatology
Too strong : Wart medicines can burn the face if used to remove comedones of acne.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
See below: Black heads are not warts so no reason to use sal acid.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marshall Solomon
48 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Sal-acid is a common product for use solely or in combination with other wart treatment products.
A member asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Sorta.: Side effects are that it is going to burn off the wart. Local irritation and some pain are sorta guaranteed. Other options of surgical removal or doct ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Satish Sundar
34 years experience Pediatrics
Please read-depends.: This is very toxic if there is contact with mouth/oral mucosa. The location of the wart matters. On the planter surface of feet, it is safe, since it ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
May need to: Have it burned or frozen off so follow up with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
41 years experience Podiatry
Very: I have had patients use it for years.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Use any way you want: But treating under medical supervision , first will establish correct diagnosis , second will minimizes permanent scar and pigmentation, besides inju ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Possible may work: Salicylic acid is corrosive to the sken may form ulcers on normal skin, do not use on sensitive areas like eye , genitalia , apply only on wart with o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month