Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

tender lump on rib cage

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she will probably x-ray or ultrasound the area to characterize the lum ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
38 years experience Internal Medicine
?fatty tumor: It could just be a lipoma/fatty tumor, lymph gland or sebaceous cyst. If it gets bigger, go see your dr.
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Lump on rib Cage: Such lumps have to diagnosed by doing a clinical examination because the consistency and the margins of the lump felt on palpation itself help to diag ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
It could be: Something in the skin such as a cyst. Or it could be a fatty tumor like a fibrolipoma. Or it could be a hernia. Time to go to the doctor to find ou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Baiocco
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Lipomas: Sometimes small fatty tumors called lipomas can cause this.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Derek Farley
24 years experience Urgent Care
Please rephrase: Please use grammatically correct english language questions. I'm not sure what you are asking here.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Need exam: This question cannot be answered over the computer. Lump is 2 years beyond time it should have been examined. Please call your physician immediately ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Lump: This is hard to say without an exam and some blood work, therefore I recommend you see an MD!
A male asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
May be old Fx callus: Fractures can heal with a slight prominence. Since ribs are just below the skin, this prominence or bony overgrowth is often palpable. If there is no ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month