Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

symptoms of mucocele cancer

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
51 years experience Orthodontics
See your dentist: Your dentist will be able to identify a mucocele or biopsy any suspicious lump.
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Excisional biopsy: For persistent bump on the lip or other oral lesions, excisional biopsy should be performed to rule out neoplastic change or cancer.
1
1 comment
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
51 years experience Dentistry
Bump on lip: Any lesion, bump or swelling that has not healed in 7-10 days should be examined by a dentist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Any time: Any time there's risk of cancer there's reason for concern. That said, sounds like your Oral Surgeon has thins well in hand. Follow his/her advice.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: this may be an old forgotten minor injury. Get a second pathologist to take a look if there is no clear diagnosis
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Unlikely: Oral suspicious lesions do not typically spread as would a cancer or an infection. However, these lesions can transform over time and repeated examina ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Hard palate mass: Need to see ENT for evaluation and biopsy. CT scan indicated with and without contrast. Mucocoeles do not occur there with any frequency
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Bump: Palate is improbable place for a Mucocele. Please see a specialist Oral Surgeon or an Oral Medicine Specialist for evaluation, appropriate imaging, di ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Danger: There's danger in self-diagnosis. Assuming you're correct it's best to be examined by an Oral Surgeon to determine if you need treatment or observati ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: This is a bengin accumulation of mucous, usually referred to as a mucous retention cyct: no relation to HIV disease.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Stachler
31 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Eye pain after sinus: Make sure you are on your Flonase regularly two times a day 2 sprays and you will be fine. You need more time. Any vision problems ? If so get check ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
Mucocele: See the attached photo. They are generally sacs filled with a blueish color. Google "mucocele" and hit the images button for more photos: https://www. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Denny Cho
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably not..: Unless the mucocele is being caused by a fungus of some sort. I doubt it.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: If you have a mucocele, and it disappears, it has healed. If it is still there, it has not healed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month