Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

stitches uvula operation

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Fay Gyapong
31 years experience Dentistry
Resolvable stitches: The stitches generally serve the purpose of protecting the surgical site for several days and so it is advisable to leave them in tact. If they are tr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lonnie Smith
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
None: You can function well with no uvula. You don't have to have it replace if you were not born with one.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Jakubowicz
22 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
First things first: You may have a sub mucous cleft palate and poor ability to close the back of your nose that may be causing your speech issues. Depending on the severi ... Read More
Dr. James Sidman
40 years experience Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes. : The bifid uvula and speech problems probably mean you have a form of cleft palate. You should get evaluated and treated through a cleft team which you ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregg Nishi
22 years experience Bariatrics
Uvula: Your uvula was probably irritated by the endotracheal (breathing) tube during surgery which caused it to become swollen and possibly elongated. It sho ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Kuhn
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Irritated: Sometimes the uvula gets irritated when a breathing tube presses on it during surgery. You can gargle with warm salty water to help. Chlorasceptic mou ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Ask your surgeon: Could be pelvic adhesion, could be other reasons; your surgeon could give you teh best answer.
A member asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Usually not: The surgeon will almost always use an absorbable suture. Sometimes people are aware of a little bit of thread that seems to be sticking out of part of ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Ask surgeon: Generally yes! Probably has a sealant over sutures.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Steven Harris
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not likely to win: Skin cysts can occur randomly at the site of any surgery and are not usually a sign that the surgeon did something wrong to cause the cyst. Unless the ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
24 years experience General Surgery
21 days but varies: You had testicular torsion. Your doctors used absorbable sutures. The skin stitch may take 21 days to absorb. The rate of absorption varies. Somet ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month