Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

skin removal

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shawn Allen
20 years experience Dermatology
Skin removal: This question is misleading. Did you mean skin tag removal? If so, this involves either scissors or a scalpel to remove a protruding piece of skin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Question is vague.: I am not sure what you are asking about. However, if it is about postoperative care, the following applies: https://www.gastricsurgeon.com/procedur ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Skin: At your age skin still has good elasticity. You are not going to loose weight in one day. Skin will adjust in most cases. If you replace fat with musc ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Stable weight: When your weight is in your goal range, and stable for at least 3 months. Many insurance carriers will not cover this unless the bmi is below 30. Hope ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
NO worry, but....: You don't have to worry about this specific incident. The likelihood of tetanus infection in a scrape injury is very low. That being said, it is no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
What do you want?: The answer depends on what you want. Skin removal from scalp, face, breasts, chest, back, abdomen, tummy, arms, legs, thighs, etc. Its' all possible.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Be Good To Yourself: 6-8 weeks 6-8 weeks But if I could guess what you'll do is try and push it sooner than that.And you might get away with it if you are very very carefu ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
42 years experience Dermatology
Skin removal: Main risk is bacterial infection and scarring. Keloid thickened scarring can also occur and be troublesome
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Good idea
A male asked:
Dr. Marc Bessler
35 years experience General Surgery
The : The need for plastic surgery to remove excess skin after weight loss depends on many factors. The most significant are the degree of weight loss and t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month