Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

scrotum skin infection

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Klein
41 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Days-week+: As long as the swelling is going down you are moving in the right direction. If the swelling increases in size then go back to your doctor. The time ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Clinically, what you palpated in left groin is a common condition, which reflects perosnal variation or prior regional infection, and will stay with y ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Lymphnode: This may well be a burnt out lymph node left over from your prior genital skin infections. It could be removed by a general surgeon so that you don't ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: It is not that likely but they can. If the infection gets deeper into the testicle scarring can form in the tiny tubes that transport the sperm or dam ... Read More
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe,maybe not: If the infection remains along the surface of the scrotal skin and never travels deep into the tissue, it will not influence fertility at all. If the ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Go to see doc/derm: Go to see your doc/dermatologist to examine your skin and for therapy. It could be fungal infection like tinea cruris vs other.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Kuan
22 years experience Urology
Observe: Unlikely to be a problem, but if you develop symptoms of pain, redness, warm to touch skin or drainage, best to see md. Otherwise, continue with dail ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
19 years experience Dermatology
You can use it: This is a combination cream that includes a steroid and anti fungal. It is safe for short term use in the groin. It will not impact hormone synthesis.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Unlikely: Infection, unless with a very benign slowly progressive pathogen would have declared itself and forced you to a doctor by now. But without seeing thi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
Please see: Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options. This way you can get the best treatment.
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Abel
26 years experience Pediatrics
See your Dr.: A bacterial infection will need to be evaluated by a physician and usually treated with antibiotics.
4
4 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Culture: Usually the area of infection can be cultured to see what is growing and to help determine what antibiotic is best suited (sensitive) and to which one ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month