Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

rubbing fish oil and vitamin e on buttocks

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Lipton
29 years experience Holistic Medicine
No: Topical application of fish oils and vit e may help with skin surface but not size.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Butt: Fish oil and vitamin e will not make your butt big.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
fish oil: If you rub fish oil on your butt and then try and sit, you might slip off the chair and get hurt. Not sure what good effects you'd expect from putting ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
No: Why does this question keep coming up?
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
You can, but...: ...It's not going to do much of anything, other than plug up some oil glands. Despite what you read on-line concerning its miraculous ability to heal ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience Dermatology
Vitamin e oil: Vitamin e may be beneficial when taken internally but it does not particularly benefit the skin. Some people use it to improve scars, but experiments ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Some: There is some vitamin a, e, and d in krill oil, but it's not the best source of them. Krill oil is mostly epa and dha, with some astaxanthin, an ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Not advisable: not advisable, you may take them by mouth. The best vitamins are not in pills or syrup, they are in fresh leafy vegetable and fruits
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Those ingredients applied to your face are safe.
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possible: There is no proven scar healer out there that I am aware of, keeping the area clean and soft should help with decreasing the amount of scar build up. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Saran
32 years experience Ophthalmology
No use sunscreen: Age and exposure to sunlight causes degeneration of the collagen in your skin. With time, the muscles and tendons around your face also become lax-th ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
ReliableDoesNotExist: Need randomized, prospective, double-blind placebo comparison trials for reliable info. Who will pay the $ vs. for marketing to sell stuff? Study: htt ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
None: Although a moisturizer may make the skin look more shiny and smooth, none of these reduces stretch marks or wrinkles.
A member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No: There is nothing you can rub on your butt to make it larger or smaller. That includes breast and penis.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Porbably not: The oil may help improve the quality of the lid skin. It has not been approved for direct entry into the eye so use it sparingly on the lids only. A ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Should not be: An issue but why are you interested in taking these?
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Massage is Good: The skin is a great barrier, and most oils cannot penetrate to the living cells. The massaging action of application does help. Vaseline works well to ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Stuart Janousky
36 years experience Pediatrics
Diaper rash: Vitamin E is pretty benign for infants. If you are using it tpically in a butt paste if should be pretty safe to use topically several times a day for ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Do not worry.: Transdermal vitamin e absorption should not affect your fetus/pregnancy. Take Folic Acid >1 mg daily and best of luck!
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Unlikely: Unlikely. Recommended dose is 1-3 grams daily. Fish oil can contribute to bleeding in some instances such as surgery.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: Not in my experience we usually use it for scar management.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month