Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

remove fibroids without surgery

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
It's either open: or laparoscopic, can't be both, and you take precautions you were given at time of discharge


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Other options: Surgery isn't the only way to get rid of fibroids. Uterine Artery embolization is an option as is magnetic resonance-guided focused ultrasound. Th ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenan Omurtag
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Multiple fibroids : Can be removed rather easily with one surgery but a lot depends on the location. A pelvic ultrasound or MRI can inform the gynecologist of the best su ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Lipman
35 years experience Radiology
Consider UFE first: If you're having significant symptoms from fibroids (exs. heavy periods, pelvic pain, increased urinary frequency) and want to avoid surgery, and keep ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Options: Options for fibroids now include vascular ablation by an interventional radiologist in addition to surgical procedures. Surgical options are also many ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Nguyen
19 years experience Bariatrics
Yes: Even after removal fibroids can return either in the same place or other locations.
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hratch Karamanoukian
30 years experience Phlebology
Large fibroid: Any tumor can get large enough and bleed due to tissue necrosis as the blood supply is not adequate for its growth rate. Large benign tumors, in gener ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Go for it!: Shouldn't be a problem. Your Gyn should have advised you when it was safe to resume penetrative sex. But anything short of that should be ok now.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Fibroids: The only proven one in several studies is lupron, (leuprolide) the problems is that they come back when you stop it and its expensive for long term us ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Follow your Doctor: None of us here would want to contradict the physician caring for you in person. It sounds like they have made a very normal and reasonable recommenda ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month