Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

radial collateral ligament elbow injury

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Usually not: The injection could cause some pain but i never heard about damage to the ligament from the injection.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not too bad: Well, in the spectrum of orthopedic surgery it is pretty well tolerated. It can be Done under general or regional anesthesia, splinting is typically ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depends on which-: -finger is injured. If the MF, RF, taping 2 the adjacent fingers will do well. Also if the LF. Thumb & index usually need splitting or cast.
Dr. Steven Brown
39 years experience Hand Surgery
Casting: Injurys to the MP ulnar collateral ligament of thumb are much more common, "gamekeepers thumb", and often seen with avulsion fractures these require s ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Torn ligament: It's possible but would require significant trauma to tear a ligament. Hopefully it's just a sprain which improves in a week or so provided that you r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Unfortunately this-: -requires immobilization , & may or in Ur case did lead 2 some arthrofibrosis. This is due 2 3 things. The original injury, the invasive procedure ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rhett Griggs
19 years experience Hand Surgery
Variable: Talk to your surgeon...However i tend to monitor this closely. Keep in a cast 7-10 days then hinge brace.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
43 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No. The Steroid shot: May ameliorate the symptoms of these conditions, but i don't believe atrophy would be causing any such conditions.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Tepper
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Orthopaedic Surgeon: See an orthopaedic surgeon who treats elbow injuries, and the orthopaedic surgeon will want to see the MRI images and the report.
10
10 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Rothman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Not really : Corticosteroids like Prednisone impair the healing of wounds. While not unsafe per say, you should try to avoid the use of steroids under these circum ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Michalski
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Prednisone: May lessen symptoms, but not a cure-all in itself. Should be part of a whole treatment protocol. Used judiciously it can be safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month