Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

psa blood test fasting

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience in Preventive Medicine
No. For most blood: tests fasting=not needed & commonly misleading, though promoted. Optimal PSA value <1.0 ng/dL, though called normal up to 4.0 ng/mL. At 1.3 ng/ ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience in Pulmonology
No need to postpone: it should not make a difference in those tests,Some viral inf can decrease WBC (white cells) count
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Biopsy: You profile says you are a woman. In any case, elevated PSA is usually an indication to look for prostate cancer. The diagnosis is usually made by tak ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terence Chapman
25 years experience in Urologic Oncology
None: A wound infection should not affect psa levels significantly.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Kelly
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes!: You are def a diabetic. Get a glucose meter and check some fingersticks. Completely NL in the AM fasting is 70-100. 101-125 is borderline, >125 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Workman
Specializes in Pain Management
Sounds normal if....: the upper limits for blood metanephrine and normetanephrine are 0.50nm/l and 0.90nm/l. Urinary levels are, respectively: Total 24 hr. metanephrine =1 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Fried
63 years experience in Diabetology
Yes: The fingerstick test will tell you what the level of blood sugar is - either high or low or normal.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience in Psychiatry
Only if testing for : It. It will only show up in the testing if they're looking for it.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No: No they do not.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Unconjugated: Bilirubin exists in the blood in both the conjugated and Unconjugated forms. Only the conjugated can enter the urine. If you feel well, and this is ne ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience in Hospital-based practice
No: For cholesterol.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Haptpglobin: Is a transport protein for the breakdown of hemoglobin. If is used to assess for RBC destruction. When the haptoglobin Is low there is an association ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Fried
63 years experience in Diabetology
Very reliable: There is a specific technique that miust be followed when doing finger sticks. If the procedure is properly performed the results are quite reliable. ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Urine glucose: If your GTT is OK and the 2 hour urine only a trace high, I don't think you have anything to worry about. That said, be careful with your food and dri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
No: Tsh or thyroid stimulating hormone is only good for assessing thyroid function (either good, overactive or underactive). With that said, during that s ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Negligible: All else being normal one would not expect there to be a rise in lipase beyond laboratory normals. Amylase (also a salivary enzyme) may be elevated b ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Blood test: Is lipase and amylase. Usually only a problem when significantly elevated as in pancreatitis.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience in Hospital-based practice
Blood sugar test: Blood sugar test is more accurate than urine test.
A female asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience in Urology
Normal: The albumin/creatinine ratio (ACR) urine test is used to detect the presence of abnormal amount of protein (albumin) in the urine which is often an ea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hussain Elhalis
10 years experience in Ophthalmology
Not ideal: There are multiple tests for diabetes but preferred are fasting glucose and hemoglobin A1c levels. Generally, these are tested on two separate occasio ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience in Family Medicine
No: Blood glucose goes up and down through out the day. Blood glucose goes up after eating a meal, usually peaking in 1-2 hours and then it goes back dow ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience in Pediatrics
Normal FBS: Between 65-99 mg/dl - impaired fasting glucose (ifg), prediabetes, is between 100-125 mg/ dl. Fbs of 126 mg/dl or higher is in the diabetic range.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes, conclusive: These HIV tests are conclusive any time 6 weeks or more after the last possible exposure.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month