Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

metoprolol succinate 1 5 mg

A female asked:
Dr. Christian Assad
14 years experience Cardiology
Yep: Yes. Metoprolol succinate is safe to take with grapefruit.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maha Mikhail
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
BP ; blurry vision: Yes, if the BP drops, you can get blurry vision. My advise check the BP ; pulse if this happens again and a significant drop in any can cause dizzine ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Dose: You need to see results by now. Dose may have to be adjusted.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
51 years experience Cardiology
Little risk.: The half-life of this medication is 3-7 hrs; therefore, it's best to take it on time; however, the blood level does not drop off suddenly. Therefore, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Landers
31 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Medication duration: Succinate (toprol) is the long acting form of metoprolol where as tartrate (lopressor) is the shorter acting form. Toprol can be taken once a day and ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
130/90: The goal should be 130/80 or lower. I'm not a fan of using beta.blockers as first line treatment of hypertension unless the patient tends to have a ra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
The dose of: metoprolol succinate is determined by the clinical condition of the patient. There is NO "recommended" dose, it is determined by the treating health c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
22 years experience Cardiology
No problem with your: Age but diastolic BP is still elevated so would recommend a discussion with your physician.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
No: It's an irrational combination. One is long acting and the other is short acting. Use one once a day or the other twice a day.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month