Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

MELTED PLASTIC FUMES

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Phillip Goebel
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
Very little: If it is a brief exposure I wouldn't expect any effects at all.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Toxic fumes: Yes they can be toxic especially if yo have a lung condition like asthma
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Plastic fumes:preg: Whenever chemical or potentially toxic fumes occur, immediately increase ventilation and leave the affected area until cleared of the fumes. Short ex ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Troy Ross
Dr. Troy Ross answered
24 years experience Occupational Medicine
Any: All burning plastic fumes are toxic. Our bodies can clear the damaging chemicals but any amount puts a stress on the detox capabilities, and some of t ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
How severe?: If you are experiencing respiratory distress and having difficulty breathing, you should seek emergent care. However, the damage caused by a single ep ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: No. A short exposure should not cause any issues.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Yes: There was a hoopla about plastic in the microwave a while back that had no real scientific basis. I'm not aware of any reason to be concerned about pl ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
48 years experience Family Medicine
You will be fine: The limited exposure that you have should not be a problem. If you have any wheezing, then you would need to be seen, but I doubt that will occur wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
You'll be ok: But, don't play with fire.You know the old saying "if you play with fire, your going to et burned".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month