Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

lisinopril and cialis

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joshua Stein
17 years experience in Urology
Cialis timing: Cialis should be taken at least 1 hour prior to intercourse. It does not specifically need to be taken on an empty stomach because it is a 36 hour do ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Monitor for low BP: According to Medscape interaction checker, metoprolol may increase the blood level or effect of Viagra (sildenafil) due to reduced body clearance of ... Read More
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michelle Mendez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Watch low pressure: Ensure that your blood pressure is in a range high enough to tolerate a rapid drop if cialis is of a higher dose . With 3 medications that lower your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience in Internal Medicine
Safe effective: Because BP pills are taken for a long time, it is important tofind a compatible blens. Your doctor is a part of your healthcare team and knows all the ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
ED: Yes:- but having elevated BP by itselof can be an issue in ED. I suggest reviewing this with your physician.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Henry Cusnir
27 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: Yes.
A 68-year-old male asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: There is no contraindication that I am aware of
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some...: Try taking either one separately and see which one works better for you. As to using both at the same time, you may try but together no to exceed a to ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Shouldn't: Should be unlikely to cause any problems.
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience in Urology
Please clarify: What is "twynsta"?
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Yes, but . . .: Always tell your prescribing doc everything that you're taking, both prescription & non-prescription over-the-counter medications as well as dieta ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Losartan: You can take losartan with Micardis (telmisartan) if your doctor says you should.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
See answer: I have several patients who have been on these meds at one time or another without any issues. If your dr. Has an emr, they will often be able to ass ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes if..: As long as your blood pressure on the Altace is under good control, viagra (sildenafil) is ok to use. When BP is not controlled or too low, you may ha ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Dougherty
46 years experience in Cardiology
Yes, hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) is 2 med: Yes, Cozaar is losartan. Hyzaar (losartan and hydrocholorthiazide) is Cozaar plus hctz which is a diuretic. It is acombination medicine.
3
3 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tarek Naguib
39 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes, but, be careful: Any dehydration will make Lisinopril slow down your kidney function. So, if you have anorexia, vomiting, diarrhea (causing mild dehydration), the maxz ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes u can.: They belong to different classes of BP meds- diuretic, calcium channel blocker and beta blocker. Ask ur dr if u have heart, thyroid, kidney or adrenal ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Yes: Yes
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Probably: Under your doctor's supervision.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes, you can take both if prescribed by your doctor for hypertension. You do need regular blood tests to monitor your kidney function when on an anti ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Mcpherson
27 years experience in Cardiology
Not always: Ibuprofen is generally well tolerated but can worsen high blood pressure and kidney function. Since you are on multiple medications that can effect bl ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mathew Chengot
42 years experience in Cardiology
YES: Fenofibrates and losarten.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
YES: Yes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month