Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

keloids leg

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Improve, yes...: But get rid of, no (this applies to all scars.) true keloids can be very difficult to deal with. They are more common in people with darkly pigmented ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Motoki
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Keloid Scars: Keloid scars can be improved in appearance but there will be some type of residual scar after treatment. You cannot completely get rid of the scar. Co ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. Azita Madjidi
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Steroids: First you need to be sure it is a true keloid and not just a raised scar or a wide thick scar called hypertrophic scar. Removing a keloid surgically h ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
A keloid: will not disappear ....and surgical removal often just produces another keloid..no ointment helps....I would consult with a Board Certified Dermatolog ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No: You risk getting keloids at the site of tattoos. Tattoos are a form of self mutilation and even a person without risk of keloids should not get those. ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Cellulitis: Need to make sure about possibility of cellulitis. You may need antibiotics for management.
3
3 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
25 years experience Pediatrics
You can but...: You may develop scars or keloids in your tattoos.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elliot Duboys
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably not a keloi: You probably have a hypertrophic scar rather than a keloid. Most people confuse the two. A keloid, by definition overgrows the area of injury. It i ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
24 years experience Pediatrics
Keloid removal: Keloids are firm, rubbery lesions or shiny, fibrous nodules, which occur at an injury or scar site. It is a result of an overgrowth of granulation tis ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Why not get a temporary tattoo which you can alter as you like? Even if you escape keloids you can be sure that in 20 years you will regret getting a ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Thornton
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
High risk to recur: A hypertrophic knee scar is likely to return without proper scar care or treatment. An extensor surface like a knee with a genetic propensity towards ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month