Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

itching after breast augmentation

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Minoli
36 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Perhaps 3 months: The acute and sub-acute stages of healing encompass about 3 months postoperatively. During this time, sensory nerve endings are re-establishing a rela ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Several things: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she needs to listen to you, perform an examination and possibly run la ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Sounds fungal: Need to use an antifungal cream.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Yes you should.: It may be a simple fungal infection especially if you have large breasts. A visual will usually reveal the answer.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Nipple sensation: Depends on the incision, the dissection, submuscular versus subglandular and how far the depth of the dissection. The nerve supply to the nipple come ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
21 years experience in Pediatrics
Common problem: You may be very sensitive. I would suggest being very gentle to your skin as well as aggressive in its care. Put your milk onto your nipples to give i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: While a good plastic surgeon will lift the breasts for the most attractive final appearance, breast droop is a matter of physics; the larger the breas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Kurley
41 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Breast feeding : Most women are able to breast feed after implants, but that can't be guaranteed.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Chappell
28 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes, usually: I sometimes prefer that approach, and tell patients there is about a 10% chance they will lose the ability to breast feed after surgery. But risk is c ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Klink
37 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Maybe: Usually not, but augmentation can cause a change in sensation, from discomfort to absence. The vast majority of the time the sensation returns to norm ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should not: Be a problem.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience in General Surgery
Don't know: I doubt that stopping breast feeding has anything to do with this. You could have a blocked duct or several other issues. See your doctor.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience in Plastic Surgery
It's OK: Ultimately it's up to your surgeon, but after 2 or 3 months the capsule around your implant has matured and it shouldn't cause problems.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ledinh
14 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Generally, yes. : A certain amount of swelling is expected after breast augmentation. However, if there is significant swelling of one breast more than the other, you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Generally yes: Generally yes, as the prolactin level declines after delivery and after breast feeding.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Hsu
17 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Unusual: Silicone buttock implants should not be associated with any vaginal bleeding unless the stress of the surgery disrupted your menstrual cycle. Would co ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
55 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: You won't be any taller , but your breasts will be larger, that's why the surgery is done.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Denise Octaviani
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Be seem: You should be examine.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natarajan Raman
32 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Yes it does occur: This may occur at times after multiple attempts during breast biopsy.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Duct traction: Any traction on the ductsl system of the breasts may produce an inverted nipple. This occasionally occurs in the postoperative period due to swelling ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liengkong Siew
53 years experience in Gynecology
Lump mastitis: For your age any signs of infection you should see your GYn or F/d asap especially with lumpy breasts and if confirm infection it should be treated wi ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
21 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Its possible : But rare. Most are over the aches and pains by week 2 but some persist. Its always possible to get tiny neuromas that persist for a while. Pressure is ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Levens
38 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No easy answer: Not sure what you mean by "firm up". Breast reduction is usually a very satisfying surgery for women that have long been bothered by disproportionate ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Juan Richiusa
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Recurrence or mets: You should check with your oncologist for possibility of lymph node metastasis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month