Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is weight gain a symptom of hypothyroidism

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fred Gallo
36 years experience Clinical Psychology
Treatment: If you have hypothyroidism, see your physician for needed exams. Also there are effective treatments.
2
2 thanks
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Evaluation : Insomnia isn't typically a sign of hypothyroidism, but clearly something is going on to give you all these symptoms. Certainly you should see your doc ... Read More
3
3 thanks
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Constipation: I agree with my colleagues about the need for a full medical evaluation of your concerns. If you do have hypothyroidism there are helpful treatments ... Read More
3
3 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
TSH 28: You can be surprisingly asymtomatic with hypothyroidism but on a cellular level the body is not at optimal performance and over a long time it will ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brandon Greene
9 years experience Pediatrics
They should improve: Those symptoms are a result of your body not having enough thyroid hormone. By taking medicine you are REPLACING that missing hormone. Once the medici ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Another issue?: Given your TSH level, you are receiving an appropriate dose of medication. There may be another cause for your symptoms and you need to consult your d ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Both results in the: Abnromal range but not by too much. In any case the levels are indicative of thyroid deficiency and could lead to your symptoms. Please see your docto ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Normal TSH Level: Your Blood Test for TSH is normal low range.Normal Level range From 0.5 to 4.5/5.0 This blood test does not suggest that you have Hypothyroidism Consu ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Hypothyroid sx: Is that a Free T4? A FT4 of 1.24 would be normal in most assays, as would a TSH of 1.15. If these tests are indeed normal, then your symptoms are no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Likely: The information you provided is consistent with thyroid deficiency and you should consult your doctor for replacement therapy. For good health - Have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
No real question but: Please post an actual question (you only posted a statement). Some causes for low thyroid levels may be that the feedback chemicals and stimulating ch ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
23 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, check it: Weight gain is one of the symptoms of hypothyroidism (as well as hair loss, heavy periods, dry skin, dry hair, constipation, depressed mood. The easie ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month