Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is burning with urination a symptom of prolapsed uterus

A member asked:
Dr. Paul Diamond
45 years experience Family Medicine
Defer to Obstetricia: Can't answer this properly as I have not been involved with obstetrics directly for the past 20 years. There may be many new modalities and treatment ... Read More
4
4 thanks
Dr. Renee Harris
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You may be more uncomfortable but it is safe.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
45 years experience Internal Medicine
See your GYN: This needs to be addressed by your gyn.
A female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
44 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The ovaries and tubes provide no support for the uterus.
1
1 thank
Dr. Earle Pescatore
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: It would depend on the route of the removal but it would be uncommon. In unusual circumstances this surgery can be done vaginally that has the potent ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Prolaps: See your gynecologist.For evaluation and treatment.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Kushner
Specializes in Gynecology
Ovulation: Patients with pcos and endometriosis can have a more difficult time than their peers without those issues. It is impossible to say what % someone h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hopefully not: If it bleeding or gets infected or causes total procedentia then it need to be removed if you re being followed by a gyn , it should never get to a cr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
55 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Several: Tubal ligation, hysterectomy, uterine suspenjsion, contraception. Depending on your wishes, vaginal hysterectomy is most likely choice depending on de ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
See below: The missing ovary, in and of itself, is not a risk for a prolapsed uterus.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sharon Edwards
32 years experience Gynecology
There : There is minimal to no risk leaving uterine prolapse untreated. Your treatment decisions should largely be based upon your degree of symptoms or both ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
Not really!: It would be quite rare for this to happen. Other issues can arise, but this would be distinctly rare!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month