Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

have 1 stitch on my nose can i put neosporin

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
R/O CELLULITIS: Cellulitis is a superficial skin infection that can be caused after an abrasion or rupture of a boil . Keep the area clean and apply topical antibioti ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A member asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Mediport: I had a mediport put in 5 wks ago. Only 1 stitch above the skin, and now tore, string is just sticking out. Should I be putting neosporin or a band ai ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: The ointment can be used until you buy Neosporin since your PCP recommended this ointment.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Antoanella Calame
18 years experience Dermatology
Dry Nose: Ointments or oils seal in moisture best. Creams are generally a bit lighter, while lotions moisturize the least. A hypoallergenic moisturizer will be ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: Both are safe.
1
1 thank
A 5-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shontae Buffington
16 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Also add a light topical moisturizer so the area does not crack or dry out
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it is: Petrolatum (vaseline) is also ok.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Go to UC or ER : This is serious, hand infection can spread fast and cause complications, besides surgical care, you will need extensive antibiotic treatment, don't wa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 5-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not harmful: Although the package may say that it is recommended for external use only, the antibiotics present in Neosporin can be prescribed orally and the ointm ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Probably OK: You've taken out the tick, so you're probably ok. Even if it was a lyme disease-carrying tick, it would have had to have remained attached to your son ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month