Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Gonorrhea and Bactrum

A male asked:
Dr. Paul Williams
35 years experience Family Medicine
Bactrim for STD: NO Please if you think you have either of these - see a doctor for the proper treatment. Taking antibiotics indiscriminately is dangerous
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Not at all: If you use these for this you will just piss away the drug and it will do nothing but delay your getting proper treatment.If you are assuming this is ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Earle Pescatore
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: Current cdc recommendations do not include the use of bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim).
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Not reliably: Sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim (Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)) might work against gonorrhea but it isn't reliable or recommended. If you ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not well: No Bactrim DS will kill some Gram negative bacteria but will have little effect on gonorrhea.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably yes: You can be 100% certain you did not have your gonorrhea when you were treated with ceftriaxone (Rocephin) and bactrum; that treatment for sure would h ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Basically no.: Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (bactrim) is ineffective against chlamydia and there is a wide range of antibiotics that can be given for gonorrhea, but ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ok to retest: After three weeks, a repeat test for Gonorrhea and Chlamydia can reassure you that you don't have these infections, however men typically don't get te ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michelle Huggins
32 years experience Internal Medicine
No...: No. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is not effective in treating gonorrheae. Moderately high dose treatment with azthromycin or fluoroqui ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Gonorrhea treatment: Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (Bactrim®) is not recommended or reliable against gonorrhea. It might work but is dangerously risky; you need proper gon ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
18 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) does have some activity against gonorrhea and it could throw off a culture. If your concerned, it might be ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jane Eason
33 years experience Infectious Disease
Gonorrhea: Gonorrhea is a common sexually transmitted bacterial infection, easy to treat. It can cause urogenital infections in both men and women, including c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month