Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

early hiv rashes pictures

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Both and neither: There is marked variability in the symptoms of HIV. Rashes can occur at any stage and may not occur at all. If you have any doubt, get tested. God for ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roman Bronfenbrener
9 years experience Dermatology
Not one answer: There is no definitive rash that marks early HIV infection. Most patients do not develop any rash while others may get spots, pimples, psoriasis-like ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Agree with Dr. B: There is no rash specific to HIV. If you have any concern about being infected, get tested for HIV nucleic acid.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Get tested: Symptoms are too variable to serve as an indication of HIV infection. If you had exposure, get tested. You may wish to get a HIV nucleic acid test at ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Nancy Baxi
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Many rashes: Can be a presentation of HIV but most of the time they don't equal hiv. If you are concerned, just get the test.
12
12 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: If you are worried, get tested.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
It's moot: If you have a sore throat and you think you've met hiv, get with your physician for possible emergency treatment. The "yield" may be small and the cha ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: Acute HIV infection is asymptomatic in many individuals. For others however, symptoms like skin rash and flu-like symptoms can develop within 2 to 3 w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Particularly the family of non-nucleoside reverse transcription inhibitors, known as "non-nucs", such as efaverenz (sustiva).
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends on the rash: The rash associated with acute HIV (red flat rash over trunk ; sometimes face) occurs in 50% and is very transient. Kaposi sarcoma lesions tend to st ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Get tested: If you have any concern about HIV, get tested. The rash you described does not suggest HIV infection.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month