Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

does spironolactone cause yeast infections

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Several factors: Several factors can cause a yeast infections- 1. Local balance of normal flora is disrupted, typically from the recent use of antibiotics; 2. Impaire ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience Infectious Disease
Candida: It is caused by one of several fungi of the genus candida. The most common is candida albicans. There are other types of yeasts that do not cause vagi ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Doyle Sam Spence
8 years experience Dentistry
Immunocom: Immunocompromised patients and patinets on antibiotics, may also result from xerostoma and poorly fitting dentures and partials.
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Yeast sites vary: Yeast infections usually occur in the oral passages, vagina, foreskin and penis, and in the skin where there are creases( armpits, groin, breasts). Ta ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
It may.: Yeast infections are due to a fungus called candida which is normally found in the vagina. However, if there is a lack of healthy vaginal bacteria it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
31 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Acyclovir is an antiviral agent. It is very specific to the molecular machinery of some herpes viruses. It does not suppress the immune system nor ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Any antibiotic...: ...Can contribute toward a yeast infection by removing competing bacteria.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not typically: Yeast infections typically cause redness and irritation, but not typically bumps that bleed. I would definitely be seen by a gynecologist so that you ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Buckman
41 years experience Family Medicine
NO: It does not cause the infections but if you originally had a mixed bacterial/candida infection and treat only the bacterial infection the yeast may pr ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: Zonisamide (zonegran ) is medication used in seizure disorders unlikely to cause vaginal infections, see your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
34 years experience Gastroenterology
NO: Acidophilus is a bacterium and yeast is a fungus.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
Yeast infection: No.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Archer
18 years experience Internal Medicine
No, not all.: But most do have the potential to allow yeast to proliferate because antibiotics that kill bacteria can kill the normal organisms that are pert of you ... Read More
A 76-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Antiviral: Since Acyclovir is not an antibiotic it doesn't destroy normal vaginal or oral bacteria and thus doesn't lead to yeast infections.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
HYDROCORTISONE: Hydrocortisone creams sometimes makes fungal infections worse. If you are sure it's a fungal infection (how do you know?), then an otc cream like lotr ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Not unless: they elevated your blood sugar. But, they won't help you lose weight either once you stop them ( if prescription) or at all ( if OTC). Learn to eat le ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Taking antibiotics: Can kill normal bacteria - allowing for overgrowth of yeast. So the answer is yes - it can lead to overgrowth.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Boelter
47 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: Unless other bacteria are involved.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Yeast infection: No, it treats it.
A member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Burning: It will cause itching or burning, sometimes with urination or sexual activity. It is easily treatable with over the counter medications such as gyn lo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Yeast Infection: No. Not in any way.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Videh Mahajan
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Yeast infection: Antibiotics will make you more prone to get yeast infection.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
They can: Antibiotics can increase the risk of yeast infections (candidiasis).
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
YES: Monodox (doxycycline monohydrate) is an antibiotic and can cause yeast infection
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month