Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

cut on forehead scar

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Allison Holzapfel
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Scar revision: Depending on the orientation of the scar, the depth and the color, scar revision is definite option. This can range from something as simple as co2 l ... Read More
9
9 thanks
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Revisional surgery: May be an option. Make sure to use biocorneum after.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
38 years experience Family Medicine
Forehead scar: If prominent/irregular, scar can be revised by plastic surgeon, probably best after puberty. Vitamin a lotion may help; also there are now variety of ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Give it 2 years: Wounds increase in collagen for 6 weeks following injury and thereafter enter into into the maturation phase when wounds subside and generally decreas ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Exam needed: Hard to know without exam. How long ago was the injury? Sounds like you have a derm appointment. The derm will tell you if anything needs to be done n ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Probaby: normal post-operative pain...suggest ICE and contact your treating ENT specialist for suggestions/I ASSUME you have a follow-up visit arranged...if pa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Ewalt
37 years experience Pediatric Urology
Since : Since the procedure was done 2 years ago, the areas you describe are unlikely to change significantly. If they are at the area where the adhesion was ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Improve, not remove: Scars are permanent, but they improve with time. Pressure treatment, silicone sheeting and steroid injection may hasten their maturation. They also im ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Improve, not remove: Scars are permanent, but they improve with time. Pressure treatment, silicone sheeting and steroid injection may hasten their maturation. They also im ... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Christophel
17 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
It depends: It is very unusual for a scar to be painful. If the area of pain is in the forehead, it is possible that you fractured the bone over the frontal sinu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
New injuries Aside: Pain in a scar can be caused by the healing tissues compressing or tugging on the surrounding nerves. An overgrowth of an injured nerve (a neuroma) c ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Scar massage: Scar massage and desensitization therapy may help. However if your are experiencing keloid scarring, steroids may be beneficial to ease pain. If this ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month