Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

chest x ray lung cancer

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
You tell Us: Will any answer we give you motivate you to stop smoking? This symptom is not likely to be cancer, but it could lead to cancer eventually if you co ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Milstone
26 years experience in Pulmonology
Poor sensitivity: Unfortunately chest xray has poor sensitivity for the diagnosis of lung cancer. Small cancers can "hide" behind structures on the xray and this affec ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Binford
37 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Chest X-ray: A chest x-ray can spot a lesion which maybe lung cancer. Additional test would be necessary to confirm cancer. An echo is an ultrasound of the heart. ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sri Gorty
Dr. Sri Gorty answered
24 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Yes and no: Chest x-rays are good tools for screening for lung cancers. If the nodule is large enough, it can be seen on a chest x-ray. However not all nodules a ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Sometimes: Don't count on it. CT scan is more sensitive and picks up little quasi-cancers; removing these has greatly increased the cure rate but hasn't reduced ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 82-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Maklansky
23 years experience in Radiology
Yes: A chest x-ray can miss a small infection or cancer. If symptoms persist a repeat chest x-ray or ct scan should be done.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Loki Skylizard
19 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Not likely: The natural exposure one might get just from where you live may exceed 3msv per year. Living in denver, you might be exposed to 6msv per year. Risk o ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
38 years experience in Internal Medicine
Lung nodules: There is no cause of concern for ct scan causing cancer. You should be more worried about these nodules, as not to be cancer. Interestingly you didn't ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Blood vessels : The lungs are very vascular. So it is not unusual to see them. Depends on why you had the test. Sometimes pneumonia can begin with an increase in thes ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt/workup: Your findings are of concern, and an exam documenting any lymphadenopathy is important. I would suggest seeing your PCP. Your symptoms may also be du ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: The imaging study may be uploaded to an inbox consult for review. The CT study can demonstrate blebs. If you are a smoker, I would advise quitting.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
It would if: there is enough bone destruction or reactive changes. If the cancer/metastasis is small or has not yet caused much rib destruction or sclerosis, it m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Not completely: If there is a suspicious density in the lung , definitive way to rule out if it is due to malignancy , or to detect its nature of it , is by biopsy ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christian Schultheis
23 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Carcinoid?: With an elevated calcium, could be carcinoid. I would suggest getting a CT scan of the chest. Hope this helps.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Yes and no: Chest x-ray can show the lymph nodes in the center(mediastinum) of the cheat. It also shows lungs(which are rarely involved by lymphoma). But lymphoma ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Depends: Depends on your symptoms. If hilar adenopathy is suspected, a CT scan with contrast is indicated. If CHF is suspected, a BNP (blood sample) would be h ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience in Radiology
NO!: Lung cancer has been eliminated as a realistic diagnosis. Move on, be glad. There are rather more mundane causes for shoulder pain. See an orthopedic ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Not necessary: Are you referring as small lymph nodes or small nodules on the lung? There are other conditions beside cancer that can be presented with small nodes ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. E. Regina Widman
45 years experience in Family Medicine
CXR will confirm dx: Health Care provider will order a chest xray (CXR) if they want to confirm or rule out Pneumonia. Cold viruses can cause symptoms that seem like pneu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
No: You need abdominal studies like soon , ct etc even in late stages rarely metastasizes to lung to be seen by a chest x ray.
26
26 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: The cause of your pulmonary hypertension needs to be identified. A workup may include ruling out blood clots, cardiac disease and chronic pulmonary di ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience in Family Medicine
In most cases: While it's true that no test is 100%, ct's are very sensitive and specific. Especially in your case -where you're dealing with significant symptoms - ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 77-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Yes: The resolution of the cxr is such that it should be able to show lesions this big. The advent of the digital xr even makes it easier to see them. It s ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month