Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

chem immunology tsh test

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Early hypothyroid: Don't know your "normal" values, but that TSH appears to be high. The free T4 is probably actually a total T4, and appears normal. This suggests you ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Lipton
30 years experience Holistic Medicine
Cortisol: No cortisol will not affect tsh, it will affect acth levels.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francine Yep
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Tsh is the pituitary's message to the thyroid to work faster or slower. It's like stepping on or easing off the gas pedal. Also TSH can be raised if y ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Normal: The results is in the normal range.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Overmedicated: Nope. That means your thyroid hormone level is too high.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Singer
58 years experience Endocrinology
No.: Estrogen levels can be measured in the blood.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
Is FT4 correct?: Your TSH appears normal. Did you have a typp with the ft4, as a value of 15 is an order of magnitude too high. 1.5 would be normal. Another possibilit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Thyroid tests: Normal TSH is from 0.3 to 3. Thyroid peroxidase (tpo), normally found in the thyroid plays a role in the production of thyroid hormones. A tpo test d ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Yes, normal: These values are all in the normal range and i would not be concerned. There is variability in the measurement, and in your biological levels. If yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
29 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Too much: You are over medicated, your dose needs to be cut down.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month