Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

carboxytherapy

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No: Absolutely NOT

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Schaffner
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Stretch mark removal: Carboxytherapy causes the formation of new collagen which subsequently thickens the skin to improve the appearance of the stretch marks by rebuilding ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jorge De la Pedraja
27 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Maybe: There are many products available for stretch marks on the market. In medicine, whenever there are many different products claiming to treat something ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Carboxytherapy: AN unproven therapy for stretch marks. I use the 50/50 example. If you have the extra $s than it might work in 50% of the cases. But I am very doubtfu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: If your only have mild jowls or slight lower of the ends of your eyebrows this device can improve both problems with not much discomfort.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: It does work but requires multiple sessions. Tjere is downtime or risk. The results are gradual and can require 10 or more sessions and may require ma ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Carboxytherapy: NO! There are no scientific double blind studies that demonstrate statistical significant results from these therapies.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Taylor
46 years experience in Dermatology
Temporarily: These types of treatment only help for a short time and then the cellulite is back. Cellulaze laser is the only permanent solution for cellulite.
8
8 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Pricey: "photodynamic therapy" --usually the idea is that you take some chemical that is selectively absorbed by diseased cells which are then destroyed by li ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
42 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: Studies show that carboxytherapy improves skin elasticity, improves circulation, encourages collagen repair, improves the appearance of fine lines and ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
55 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: It removes superficial abnormalites by vaporizing them. It will not get rid of hanging skin.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Laser resurfacing of the face is effective in removing fine wrinkles, improving smoothness, and decreasing pigmentation.
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Stein
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Fraxel: Fraxel laser treatments are non ablative. Typically, the healing is completed in 2-3 days.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric O'Neill
34 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not particularly: The treatments should only be considered of limited benefit, and may only be temporary.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Seema Patel
26 years experience in Holistic Medicine
No: Acne scarring is best treated with skin resurfacing lasers. These scars are very deep and can not be treated with topical treatments. Topical creams ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
55 years experience in Plastic Surgery
I do not think so: In my opinion it does not reduce keloids.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience in Dermatology
Thats a really hard: question. It really depends on the scars (size, thickness, cause, duration). You should speak with the laser surgeon performing the procedure . Make s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rian Maercks
17 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Yes: It really depends on the pigment issue and the type of laser. Make sure that you treat with topical pigment suppression for 4-6 weeks before treatmen ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mary Ellen Luchetti
34 years experience in Dermatology
Yes: It can help pigmentation, acne scarring and fine lines.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lorrie Klein
35 years experience in Dermatology
Skin tightening: Ulthera, pelleve and thermage all tighten skin to some degree but don't expect a facelift type result. Results range from good to subtle. I prefer p ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month