Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can i use an expired lidocane patch

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alexander Bankov
36 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: This medicine, like many others, belongs to class B ( 'probably safe') - meaning: animal studies failed to show risk, controlled human studies not ava ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bojan Pavlovic
19 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: You do not want to wear it more than 12 hours as wearing it all the time causes one to be resistant to it, as long as you do this you can wear it as l ... Read More
Dr. Brian Nichol
29 years experience Anesthesiology
No limit: There is no limit as to how long you may use lidocane patches as you described.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Nichol
29 years experience Anesthesiology
No: Lidoderm patches should only be used on intact skin. Aspirin is an excellent analgesic for tooth pain but often dental pain is secondary to an abscess ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Charles Lockhart
8 years experience Dentistry
Doubtful: I doubt that a patch can give sufficient anesthesia to a tooth root from the skin.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Won't work: you'll need to see a dentist to evaluate and treat that tooth.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
TATTOO NUMBING: I BELIEVE YOU CAN USE TRY USING IT FOR YOUR BACK TATTOO . . .
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Should not b a probl: The Lidocaine patch works topically, that is, locally under the skin where it is applied. Thus, there is little chance of it affecting any other part ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Probably: The patch should not have much effect systemically, but he should see his physician about it.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Pass on expired meds: For significantly sore throat w swollen tonsils / lymph nodes – see physician ; get a strep throat test ; culture. Antibiotics are imperative for stre ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Benjamin Nguyen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Please discard this medication.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Abdul Khokhar
34 years experience Anesthesiology
expired lidocaine : I will not suggest any expire medican to be used.
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mijail Serruya
15 years experience Neurology
Safe: A lidocaine patch can be a good option for patients in whom giving a drug by mouth can cause side effects throughout the body. While some of the patch ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month