Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

breast feeding abscess

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Many possibilities: Breaks in skin, however minor, can cause infection in that area. Sometimes it may be the result of blocked ducts, but rarely this is a manifestation o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: Yes.
A female asked:
Dr. Julan Crane
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Infection: Painless lump isn't an infection usually as a breast abscess would be very painful. Perhaps just inflammatory reaction
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Possibly: If the piercing hits into the ducts, milk flow could be affected. Production should not be a problem, but you may be more prone to mastitis and/or h ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Umbereen Nehal
20 years experience in Pediatrics
Depends on treatment: The answer depends on the extent of cancer and the kind of treatment -- so it is best is to discuss your individual case with your physician. It depen ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: Prior breast cancer does not Prohibit a woman from breastfeeding, however, the affected breast may not prodice much milk if treated by radiation thera ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes: Breast milk is the one material specifically designed for babies that is readily available, requires no refrigeration or mechanical assistance in use ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
No: There are no proven instances of a mother transmitting cancer to her baby through breast feeding, even if she has breast cancer. Though breast feeding ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
No.: Actually, breastfeeding is associated with a decreased risk of ovarian cancer, especially when done for more than 18 cumulative months.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
No: There is no evidence that implants of any type, whether saline or silicone, cause breast cancer, although a recent study suggested that implants might ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Breastfeeding: Yes you can try to start breastfeeding again.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
38 years experience in Family Medicine
Could be infection: Redness on the breast particularly in a wedge or pie shape could be a sign of infection. This is especially true if the red area is warm to the touch ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Julia Sundel
17 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes: Sometimes a nursing mother can have a galactocele, a milk-filled cyst in the mammary gland. This is benign and is caused by a protein plug that block ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience in Pediatrics
It shouldn't: interfere with nursing as long as the jewelry is removed before putting baby to breast. Nipple rings or studs could definitely interfere with proper ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience in Pathology
Breast cancer: Most breast cancers present as a painless lump within the breast. Your description of itchy painful breast would be an unusual presentation. Some adv ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
21 years experience in Pediatrics
Common problem: You may be very sensitive. I would suggest being very gentle to your skin as well as aggressive in its care. Put your milk onto your nipples to give i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: As long as you are not receiving chemotherapy, you may breastfeed after breast cancer treatment. If your cancer was treated by radiation therapy, it i ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
No: Massage will not reduce breast size.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
See your doctor: These symptoms can only be adequately diagnosed only after a thorough evaluation by your doctor. This may include labs and other satudies. Once all ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Lee Pederson
26 years experience in General Surgery
All: Undrained pus will allow the abcess to get bigger, more painful, and take longer to heal. See your surgeon.
4
4 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Yim
Dr. John Yim answered
28 years experience in Surgical Oncology
No.: Breast bondage does not cause breast cancer and almost certainly has no effect on raising the risk of breast cancer.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If it really is pus, yes. If it just a whitish discharge it could be normal or not. If in doubt, see your doctor.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Kurley
41 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Breast feeding : Most women are able to breast feed after implants, but that can't be guaranteed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month