Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

blood count

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Not for a male: Hemoglobin of 16 is normal for a male.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Melanie Mintzer
41 years experience Family Medicine
Hemoglobin: 11.2 the amount of hemoglobin your blood contains and usually represents a hematocrit of 33.6, which is low. If one is dehydrated, the blood is conce ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
A lot: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. A blood ... Read More
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Blood count: That may be a hemoglobin which is part of red blood count. 14 is normal. Usually hemoglobin is accompanied by a hematocrit which is usually about 3 ti ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Anemia: This is a tough question given the lack of data. Which blood cells are low? What are your iron levels? Do you have any chronic illness? Do you have GI ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Colette Wiseman
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Iron might help: If you mean hemoglobin then it depends on the cause - why is it low? Blood loss, blood destruction and decreased blood cell production are the three c ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Nelson
33 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: A high white blood cell count is usually a sign of an infection. A high red blood cell count is usually due to asthma or other breathing problems. Occ ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Blood pressure: Yes. Get it rechecked.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Anemia: Pallor, rapid heart rate, fatigue, shortness of breath.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Why?: What count are you interested in? What is your count now? A higher count is not necessarily better. Please consult your doctor rather than engaging in ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month