Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

bactrim ds for cellulitis

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Treatment response: Usually for cellulitis we expect to see some improvement by day 3. The problem these days, is that germs are increasingly resistant to medications. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes,: However, there are still chances of developing allergic reaction later, but would be small and mild as time goes by. Regarding improvement, it depends ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably yes: You can be 100% certain you did not have your gonorrhea when you were treated with ceftriaxone (Rocephin) and bactrum; that treatment for sure would h ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
33 years experience Infectious Disease
2-3 days: The half life of the medication is about 10 hours and it should be completely eliminated from your body in about 2-3 days
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Half life 10 hrs: Level of Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) drops by half every 10 hours so approximately 2 to 3 days
A female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Bactrim side-effect: Bactrim (TMP/SMX) can cause neurologic side effects - so I would place the blame there. It's extremely important though to notify your doctor - the on ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allen Seely
30 years experience General Practice
24-48 hours: It takes some time for the meds to work. Initially, antibiotics first stop the spread of infection before symptoms abate.
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Cellulitis: If he course was for 10 days probably further treatment not necessary. The knots are likely lymph nodes. I would anticipate these to go away with time ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes, you need to: follow the health care professional's advice to the letter. Stopping early can lead to a rebound that might be much more serious or extensive. You wou ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sean Mirk
Dr. Sean Mirk answered
13 years experience Pharmacology
Take: Trying to take the medication exactly 12 hours apart is not needed (6-16 hours apart is fine). Take the miss dose now. Give it about 6 hours and take ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
24 years experience Ophthalmology
Cellulitis: It is normal for the skin to peel with cellulitis. Please send photo to be sure it is not worsening with the bleeding part. Did you mark the area with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arthur Rein
39 years experience Internal Medicine
I doubt it.: It sounds like you were toxic when you presented to the hospital. In other words, you were one sick cookie. The infection in your skin might have been ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month