Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

atenolol and headaches

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joel Gorfinkel
56 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Depends: Would need to know why you are taking atenolol. Generally 25 mg of atenolol twice a day is a common dose. The slowing of heart to 58-60 would be expec ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
18 years experience Family Medicine
Whats your question.: I don't see a question here.
Dr. David Kam
Dr. David Kam answered
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Sinusitis: Pain in forehead or face are not always sinus headache. Additional symptoms include nasal congestion and purulent nasal discharge. See your primay car ... Read More
3
3 thanks
Dr. Osman Farooq
20 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Vicks: Try rubbing Vicks on your forehead. That is a nice non-medicinal alternative for headache relief.
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
36 years experience Neurology
Buspar (buspirone) plus paxil: can cause serotonergic syndrome. (Elevated BP, elevated heart rate and elevated temperature along with stiff muscle and MS changes). Some people prese ... Read More
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Ditiazem: This antihypertensive has multiple side-effects, and if they are as severe as you indicate your doctor should consider using other methods of controll ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Yes, you can: However, migraine patients using triptans should not exceed 10 single doses monthly to prevent rebound headache. Always speak with your physician or h ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
51 years experience Cardiology
Check: Ur esr see cvd md for giant cell arthritis if biopsy negative no danger
1
1 comment
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Migraine prophylaxis: Any migraine must be viewed as a valid medical disorder and the headache assessment must be comprehensive. Once a diagnosis of migraine has been made, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Arrhythmia: Would discuss this with the doctor who is treating your fast heart rate since this can be due to several different conditions. Try using saline nasal ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfredo Soto
26 years experience Psychiatry
Maybe: Depending on whether there has been a recent change in medications, many of the ones you are on can cause headaches, although some, like Lamotrigine a ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month