Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

ascus hpv high risk

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not likely: Abnormal cells on your cervix are microscopic. That is why a colposcopy is needed to see them and take biopsies. These abnormal cells do not cause p ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Needs evaluation: Ascus stands for atypical cells of uncertain significance. The pap smear is a screening test that samples cervical cells imperfectly. In the presenc ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elena Roukhadze
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
ASCUS: It indicates that you do not have precancerous condition, but the follow up is indicated since hpv was detected and ascus was identified. Bacterial va ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Finke
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Ascus is an abbreviation used to classify changes to the cells of the cervix. Ascus can be reported as hpv positive or hpv negative. If it is hpv po ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get your Pap.: If you have a high risk hpv, like types 16 and 18, it would be wise to be diligent about getting your pap smear screen every year, since this detects ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
That's why the name: There are hundreds of strains of HPV. Many can trigger benign conditions in humans and are seldom given more than a passing notice. The high risk stra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: If a woman has high risk hpv on her cervix, that doesn't mean she necessarily has been exposed to hpv orally. She would have to have had oral sex wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Follow closely: Any hrhpv virus has the potential to progress to high grade dysplasia or cancer, so repeat pap smears and colposcopies are important until the pap is ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Doesn't know: We don't not have a good way of testing men for hpv. It is safest to assume it has been transmitted, and to always use condoms.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Rare for Ca: Hpv has been shown to be associated with cervical squamous ca and now some oral squamous malignancies. The presence of the virus in pap fluid suggest ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month