Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

ascus atypical squamous cells

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elena Roukhadze
14 years experience Pathology
PAP smear: Pap smear is a screening test for cervical cancer and precancerous conditions. It has nothing to do with cheating.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe, maybe not: CIN can recur after appropriate treatment, however it is not present in the ASCUS/squamous metaplasia of today's report. It is a good idea to continue ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elena Roukhadze
14 years experience Pathology
ASCUS: It indicates that you do not have precancerous condition, but the follow up is indicated since hpv was detected and ascus was identified. Bacterial va ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Whoa: ASCUS may be due to HPV, inflammation, or an overcall by a concerned technologist. No one knows how fast they can pop up. There's a protocol for follo ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
56 years experience General Surgery
Possible: But do the followup, since cervical cancer is a common entity!
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jessica Scotchie
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal cells: Squamous cells line the junction on the cervix between the vaginal cells and the endometrial canal cells; pap smear screen for abnormal appearances in ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jodi Ritsch
27 years experience Family Medicine
Follow up needed: You should discuss follow up with your doctor. Typically a colposcopy is recommended to look closer at your cervix.
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need biopsy: Yes you should be concerned, but not alarmed. With that diagnosis, the pathologist is indicating that additional testing is needed for a definitive di ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
26 years experience Family Medicine
Abnl pap semar: You need a colposcopy and endocervical sampling. Was HPV typing done on your specimen? That would be important also. Be sure to follow up with you ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes they can become: Atypical cells can be due to many causes. some of these causes(like infection/inflammation) do resolve and the cells then normalize. Your doctor just ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month