Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Acute Hiv

A female asked:
Dr. Steven Saunders
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Acute HIV: Acute symptoms of infection may range from nothing to vague symptoms of flu like illness including but not limited to fever, malaise, rash, joint and ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
2-4 weeks: 2-4 weeks is what is generally thought but this can vary. The most common symptoms may include fever, lymphadenopathy, pharyngitis, rash, myalgia, ma ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Varies: Acute HIV can present like flu symptoms. Night sweats, fever, swollen glands (in more than 2 areas not including the groin). You may begin to experi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Initial symptoms of: Hiv infection can include sore throat and swollen lymph nodes.
A female asked:
Dr. Dennis Clifford
42 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Not usually: Low grade fever, enlarged lymph nodes and malaise are the common initial symptoms, but diarrhea can also occur. However, diarrhea is more common later ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Not: It depends upon whether you are referring to the symptoms associated with early HIV disease, or the immunologic phenomena. Symptoms may or may not be ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Hiv: yes
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: Acute HIV rashes may last up to 6 weeks, but again this is highly variable from individual to individual.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Lee
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes, theoretically: Yes, it is theoretically possible that someone could get acute retroviral syndrome upon reinfection with another strain of HIV. First of all, reinfect ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Ryan
49 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: But, if the ulcer has been there for 70 days, it definitely needs to be evaluated by someone familiar with oral lesions. I would suggest an oral sur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Either: Hepatitis b virus dna means that there is presence of the virus in your body. This can be found in both acute and chronic hepatitis. If your liver enz ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Allen Seely
30 years experience General Practice
NOT contagious: In general most urine/bladder infections are not contagious in men or women. The prostate is located near the bladder in men. However , epididymitis c ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Steckelberg
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Acute hepatitis C infection doesn't always lead to chronic hepatitis C infection: But because a large majority of people with the acute infection go on to chronically harbor the virus, acute hepatitis C is serious. Acute hepatitis C ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Nancy Baxi
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Many rashes: Can be a presentation of HIV but most of the time they don't equal hiv. If you are concerned, just get the test.
12
12 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
It might: Especially if you have open blisters.
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Reinharth
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Acute bronchitis is currently considered to be caused mostly by viruses, which are quite contagious. It can be transmitted in the air, by coughing, a ... Read More
19
19 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Steckelberg
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: Most of the time, acute bronchitis is caused by a virus. Influenza (flu) viruses are a common cause, but many other viruses can cause acute bronchitis ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Ulcers: Acute HIV does not usually cause genital ulcers. There can be co-transmission of HIV infection with another virus (e.g herpes) or bacteria that causes ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Both: It takes time for antibodies to develop, so retesting in 6 wks and 3 to 6 months may be necessary, but for early diagnosis, detection of viral RNA can ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sidney Vinson
26 years experience Gastroenterology
See below: Patients with acute viral hepatitis generally present with nausea, malaise, weakness, fevers, and jaundice which occur within days to weeks of infecti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Be careful: Untreated prostate infection could turn to chronic prostate infection, also 25% of the prostate infection are from bacteria should be treated otherwis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
NO!: NO! ????More details???
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: There are polymerase chain reaction tests for both HIV and Hepatitis (I'm assuming your referring to C). Both are sensitive and specific and can be u ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Not necessarily: Hiv disease is usually quite controllable. Susceptibility to infection depends upon the degree to which the immune system is damaged, and this is est ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Rasmussen syndrome: There are several others that are even less common
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No effect: Duplicate question. See other reply. No effect.
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. J. Yusuf Erskine
31 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: Co infection with hepatitis b or hepatitis c ( that is having HIV and either of the above) is documented to generally result in further progression o ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes.: At the time of the blood test, your lymphocyte count was low. HIV infection is one possible cause. There is a King list of other possible causes.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Rosenthal
20 years experience Allergy and Immunology
It depends: In a situation like this you have one positive test and one negative test. The lab should run a tie-breaker test (HIV RNA) to give you a real answer. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harry Greenberg
26 years experience Dermatology
It's possible: Herpes and HIV can be co-infective because the herpes infection creates a break in the skin making HIV infection more likely. It is best to see a spe ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Robert Vanderbrook
21 years experience Family Medicine
Not specific: A CBC can show general signs of inflammation or infection but is not detailed enough to determine a specific infectious agent. If you have been expose ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See urologist: Peeling skin is not associated with the conditions you have mentioned. Consult an urologist .
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Grant Lynde
27 years experience Anesthesiology
If : If you practiced safe sex and if you are certain the condom didn't break, it's unlikely you contracted hiv. Lack of ejaculation does not mean you are ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Well, was the HIV: Testing done after the window when you could have the disease but still test as negative? Discuss with your physician.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month