Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

3d ultrasound at 36 weeks

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Monitoring: the growth and position of the baby at this point.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Ultrasounds and fundal heights can only "guess" at weights and gestational age unless done serially. once the baby drops into the pelvis generally at ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very high: That's great and you couldn't expect anything more at this point in the pregnancy. A vaginal delivery is dependent on the size of the baby, and the sh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ok: An average baby will be measured at 50% in growth. Your baby's size is a little below average, but entirely normal. Interestingly, these measurements ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not much: You could ask your doctor if he/she is willing to do an external cephalic version. This is a procedure where 1-2 doctors manually attempt to essentia ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe maybe not: Your body will know when its time for labor. Many multiparous women are dilated 2-3 cm by term and sometimes are quite low in the pelvis. Remember m ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Sounds like it but you can go through the specific dates with your doctor or with an online reverse due date calculator if you want more detail.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
39 years experience General Surgery
Probably Gilbert's: Gilbert’s syndrome is due to deficiency of an enzyme that helps to excrete bilirubin, so the indirect bilirubin is usually elevated, without increases ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes 3d ultrasounds are safe.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
41 years experience Internal Medicine
In : In our imaging department there is no additional charge for 3-d ultrasound imaging. Many imaging centers offer 3-d ultrasound in order to attract more ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month