Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

111065957 focal segmental glomerulosclerosis state florida undefined

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
It might: Strep infections can cause glomerulonephritis. You need to discuss with your kidney specialist as to whether your biopsy is the type they see in that ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julius Sherwinter
47 years experience Pediatrics
Kidney disease: Fsg can be primary (generally, idiopathic) or secondary. Most cases of secondary fsg are related to vasculitis, lupus, IgA nephropathy. Post strep agn ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Yap
13 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Not really but...: There are a number of unanswered questions. Did you have a renal biopsy to come up with the diagnosis of FSGS, or was it diagnosed empirically? I also ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
FSGS???: If you're not having heavy proteinuria, i would very much doubt the presence of focal-segmental glomerulosclerosis. Who told you this? Either that per ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Probably unrelated: You did not say where the enlarged lymph nodes are located and how big they are? The kidney problem that you have indicated, is difficult to link with ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raj Singh
Dr. Raj Singh answered
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Transplant: Focal segmental glomerulosclerosis or fsgs has recurrence rate of 10 % after transplant. You can get another transplant and decrease rate of recurrenc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
NO: They often are associated but many other kidney problems can cause scarring.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
It's placebo: Hi. Alfalfa is placebo, but probably harmless. Don't neglect to use real medicine for your hypertension and dyslipidemia. Placebos are fine for the "w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Needs evaluation: You have precancerous cells on the cervix most likely due to the human papilloma virus. Your next step should be colposcopy and biopsy and later most ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Goren
31 years experience Ophthalmology
Usually no effect: In some cases, particular with children, glaucoma can lengthen the axial length of the eye and cause near sightedness. Generally, though, glaucoma ha ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month