Doctor Q&A for Dr. Olufemi Soyode

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olufemi Soyode
23 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Possible concussion: There are many possible causes for headaches after a head bump. Getting a detailed medical exam is always the best place to start. A head injury like ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olufemi Soyode
23 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Possible nerve pain: The symptoms you describe may be due to nerve related pain. It may be beneficial to discuss the symptoms with your PCP and to consider a neurology ev ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olufemi Soyode
23 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Morning preferred : If the symptoms being treated occur while awake, taking the med in the morning allows for it to work best when it's needed. Also, since it's a new med ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olufemi Soyode
23 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Acetazolamide: Dosing varies depending on the person being treated as people respond to the medication differently depending on many factors including disease severi ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olufemi Soyode
23 years experience Pediatric Neurology
See your doctor: The symptoms you describe could be due to multiple conditions ranging from pre-syncope (near fainting), anxiety, cardiac related symptoms or dehydrati ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olufemi Soyode
23 years experience Pediatric Neurology
It depends: In general, dysautonomia and seizures could occur independently and this is the case in most patients. However, there is no simple answer to your ques ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olufemi Soyode
23 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Non-specific finding: The findings you list are non-specific but are frequently seen in people with a history of migraines. It may be advisable to meet with a neurologist w ... Read More
Dr. Olufemi Soyode agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
Headache: it may be a form of migraine and the Propranalol may help to prevent it. However it would not do you any harm to see your eye dr.
Dr. Olufemi Soyode agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. William Betts
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Dizziness is possibl: Symptoms depend on doseage, length of time taking the drug, acuteness of withdrawal. Lamictal withdrawal is associated with dizziness, mood, depressio ... Read More
Dr. Olufemi Soyode agreed with the answer
A member asked:

Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Medication: Not all medications have enough scientific evidence to determine the safety for use in pregnancy. The theoretical use of exposure must be weighed agai ... Read More
1
1 thank
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less