Doctor Q&A for Dr. Tamer Yacoub

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
34 years experience Endocrinology
Calcitriol: calcitriol is the active form of vitamin D used for treatment of hypocalcemia ( low calcium) associated with Hypoparathyroidism. Paraclcitriol is use ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
34 years experience Endocrinology
Few step process: the precursor of vitamin D is present under the skin once exposed to the sun is converted to 25 hydroxyl vitamin D that is subsequently converted by t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
34 years experience Endocrinology
They are different: Calcitonin is a hormone that helps regulate calcium, it is also used for treatment of Osteoporosis by decreasing bone resorption ( bone thinning). Ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
34 years experience Endocrinology
Not yet: the desired TSH in the first trimester is 0.3-2.5 mIU/ML. I suggest to wait for a repeat TSH 4 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. If TSH is avove the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
34 years experience Endocrinology
Not stress related: In rare cases after delivery specially if there is significant bleeding at time of delivery can cause pituitary problems ( Sheehan syndrome). I would ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
34 years experience Endocrinology
High Cortisol: A 24 hour urine cortisol above 50 mcg is abnormal, level of 125 is definitely high and requires further endocrine evaluation. urine serotonin is not r ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
34 years experience Endocrinology
No: Spironolactone blocks androgen effect by blocking Androgen receptors but it does not lower Androgen level. It is commonly used to relief symptoms of A ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
34 years experience Endocrinology
It depends.: If the elevated thyroid level is a high Free T4 @ 4.6 ng/ml with a low TSH
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
34 years experience Endocrinology
Toxic nodular goiter: The fact that your TSH level is low is consistent with overactive thyroid even if the T3 (liothyronine) & T4 are Normal. If your TSH is below 0.10 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
34 years experience Endocrinology
Need to see your doc: If the rapid heart beats are irregular you need to go to the ER, however if the heart beats are regular you need to schedule early appointment with yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less