U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. Jennifer Smith

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jennifer Smith
General Practice 11 years experience
Go to ER: I recommend going to the Emergency Department immediately. Especially if you are having trouble breathing. Good Luck Cheers, Dr. Smith
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jennifer Smith
General Practice 11 years experience
May still be Infxn: Is your uvula painful and red? If so, it is most likely a uvulitis (inflamed uvula). Since the uvula is suspended from the top of your mouth, any inflammation can cause it to hang down more than usual. Sometimes it can even touch the tongue. Have you been back to your medical provider, since being prescribed the Mycelex? Have the other symptoms in your mouth resolved? If not, I recommend going back to your medical provider for additional assessment, since you may have some other type of infection that needs to be treated. If your uvula is swollen and pale/translucent them you could have something that’s known as uvular hydrops. Its considered translucent if you could easily shine a light through it (but please don’t try shining a light through your uvula). Uvular hydrops occurs when clear fluid collects in your uvula, most commonly a result of either a moderate to severe allergic reaction or something that’s called hereditary angioedema (very rare, typically caused by an enzyme deficiency and shows up when you are given certain medications, like an ACE Inhibitor, which is a blood pressure medication, and sometimes NSAIDs, like Motrin/Ibuprofen/Advil/Naproxen). If this is the first time this has ever happened, it is most likely not hereditary angioedema. Most times we are unable to determine the cause of uvular hydrops, termed Idiopathic Uvular Hydrops. Uvular hydrops is a self-limiting condition, meaning it will go away on its own and you don’t need any medications to treat it. Whichever one this may be, the most important thing to remember, is that a swollen uvula can block off your airway, making it difficult to breath. I don’t want to frighten you, but I just want you to be aware that in RARE cases, this can occur. If your uvula starts becoming more swollen, seek medical care immediately (ie. go to an Emergency Department). If you are having trouble swallowing solid foods, at the very least, stay hydrated with water, diluted Gatorade, etc; and you can also try supplement shakes for calories (drinks like Ensure or the equivalent). If you have no change within the next 3-5 days, I recommend seeing your medical provider for further assessment/treatment. If this worsens, I recommend going to an emergency department. Good luck and please don’t hesitate to contact us again with any further questions or concerns. Cheers, Dr. Jen Smith
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Smith
General Practice 11 years experience
Other symptoms?: How long have your symptoms lasted? Any fevers/chills? Coughing up green or yellow phlegm? Trouble breathing? If any of the above, or if this has lasted over 10 days without improvement, you could have pneumonia or even influenza, which means you should go see a healthcare provider. Otherwise, rest and drink plenty of fluids.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Smith
General Practice 11 years experience
Get throat culture: Did you go see a medical provider and if so, did they do a throat culture? It may not be a bacteria (ie. Virus, yeast) or it may be another kind of bacteria that penicillin doesn't treat. If you haven't already, go see your healthcare provider to get a throat culture
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jennifer Smith
General Practice 11 years experience
Get urine tested : Did you have your urine tested? It could be an infection, or you may have passed a small kidney stone that was already gone by the time they did the ct. You can get residual pain and pain with urination even though the stone has passed. If you develop fevers, chills, nausea, vomiting, seek immediate medical attention.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jennifer Smith
General Practice 11 years experience
Gentle moisturizer: I would suggest a gentle, hypoallergenic moisturizer, such as Cetaphil.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Smith
General Practice 11 years experience
Seek medical attenti: Any associated nausea, vomiting, fevers? If so, could be gallbladder or appendix. Any burning with urination, urine sediment, change in urine color? If so, could be kidney stone or urinary tract infection. If pain persists or if any of the above symptoms, seek immediate medical attention.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Smith
General Practice 11 years experience
May be your back: Since it hurts when you move, your back may be out of alignment. Since the ribs are connected to your back, any twisting or misalignment of your vertebrae may place a rib out of alignment as well. Try some basic back stretching for a few days. If the pain persists go see your healthcare provider. If you currently have any chest pain or shortness of breath, seek immediate medical attention.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Smith
General Practice 11 years experience
Go to ER immediately: Seek medical attention immediately. It could be an infection in your knee or a blood clot in your leg. Is you leg red, hot or swollen? If you have any of these symptoms, it could result in serious health consequences if you dont go to the emergency department to get this checked out.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Smith
General Practice 11 years experience
May be infected: You may have an infection. I suggest seeking medical attention as soon as you can.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less