U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Esther Poza-juncal

Internal Medicine
Durham, NC
37 years experience female

Locations

Esther Poza MD

Durham, NC

Address

105 Newsom Street, Suite 106, Durham, NC, US
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 9:00am - 4:00pm
Show more

Insurances accepted

Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina

Cigna

Wellpath Select Health Insurance

United HealthCare Insurance Company

About

Bio

I was born in New York City, moved to Arizona in high school, went to college in California and went back to Arizona for medical school. I married a guy from North Carolina and we moved here to be near family while I finished my residency. We got settled here, started our family and 2 daughters, 20-some years, many dogs and cats (and some unfortunate moments with ferrets and guinea pigs) later we are established and thriving. I've been in private practice since 1988. It's a small practice that focuses on health maintenance as well as treating illness, with the idea that the more we do the former, the less we'll have of the latter. I love what I do and enjoy meeting so many interesting people. I learn something from them every day and try to return the favor.

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Internal Medicine

Licenses

United States: North Carolina

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

162 Answers
49 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Probably not: A stone-protocol CT (that's what they call it) looks specifically at the kidneys and ureters, the tubes that lead to the bladder. If there were a larg... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Straight: Depends on what test it is exactly but 7-10 days total most likely.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
YES, absolutely: The most worrisome possibility is that something is causing a blockage in her intestines, and she needs to see her physician and be evaluated specific... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Excess alcohol is: Hangovers are miserable, but an occasional (one a year or less?) hangover won't hurt you. If you are drinking enough to have frequent hangovers, then... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
No: There are many things that can cause chest pain, but the sarcoidosis is not at the top of my list. Any unexplained chest pain deserves to be evaluate... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
LOW SODIUM: The cornerstone of dietary management is to limit your daily sodium intake to 2000 mg. The key is to look out for high-sodium foods. For example, a f... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Many possibilities: My first thought is to wonder about your stress level. If you are distracted, worried, or even just adjusting to a life change your short term memory ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Follow up: Falmina is a low dose birth control pill, with low estrogenic, pro gestational and androgenic effect. It may be that you need a change in pill, incre... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Bladder infection?: You might have a bladder infection. Other symptoms would be burning with urination, frequent urination, urge to urinate without much urine at a time.... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Basically yes: Radiculitis refers to inflammation of a nerve root itself. Radiculopathy refers to the symptoms that occur along the distribution of that nerve becau... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Radiograph: There is no blood test that will help diagnose lung cancer. A chest X-ray would be the place to start, but in the absence of symptoms (cough up blood... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Possibly: While heart is the gorilla in the room that must be addressed (got to check it withMD), esophageal spasm and anxiety are also causes of chest pain tha... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Let's be honest: The best thing you can do to stay healthy is to drink plenty of water, and bottled is fine if you prefer, stay away from processed foods, eat a variet... Read More
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: When you have a bout of vertigo, the best position is partly reclined, like a recliner halfway down, with your head neutral, i.e. not turned to the le... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Symptoms?: It would be helpful to know what your symptoms are. You've been checked for the usual culprits in NSU, namely GC and chlamydia. Trichomonas and myco... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: Well, that's it. Yes. Let it heal. It is due to an underlying infection, and when that infection is treated or resolves on its own, the lymph node... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: It should be fine to take another enteric coated peppermint pill today. Hope you feel better soon. If symptoms are getting worse instead of better pl... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Don't know: Really hard to say without more information or examining you. Are you getting enough sleep, is the first question. Have you been exercising heavily,... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
GI evaluation: You should have a gastroenterology evaluation, which means start with your Internist/GP to evaluate the basics. If you have fever or bloody stool thi... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Yes: Amoxicillin is one of several antibiotics used to treat sinusitis. However, the diagnosis needs to be confirmed and the dosage has to be correct. Plea... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Go to ER: Without knowing your medical history or examining you I have to recommend going in to get evaluated right away. many different things can cause these... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Many possibilities: You really need to talk to your doctor and be examined. Bladder infection, ovarian issues, appendicitis, hernia... it's a long list of possibilities ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Sad?: Being a teenage girl is difficult! Hormones are affecting your body or mood and change all the time. However if you are feeling depressed, have thou... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Call the OB: Although the worrisome time for Voltaren (diclofenac) is the 3rd trimester, it's still to be avoided at all stages of pregnancy unless prescribed by h... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Here's a link: http://www.physioadvisor.com.au/8110950/upper-back-stretches-upper-back-flexibility-exer.htm I took a look at these and they are a good start. Make ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Not due to iron: A cup of Cheerios has 8.9mg of iron, which is a small amount and is not causing the upset stomach.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Sounds like one: Your are describing symptoms of prostatitis, which is frequently due to a bacterial infection. You need to see a doctor and have a good exam includin... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Double check: Dermatix is a silicone gel that comes in a topical gel, clear sheets and fabric. It is used topically, not internally. While I suspect that it may be... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Maybe ear infection: It may be just equalizing pressure in your ear, like when you fly, but if it keeps hurting it may be an ear infection. If the hurting persists, see yo... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Not a good idea: The testosterone level of 470 is normal, and did not need treatment. At this point the dose you took is wearing off and the feedback system between t... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Not possible: Pain medication is not prescribed on Health Tap.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Antibiotics/clean: Keep the area of the cyst clean by washing with soap and water and patting dry. Complete the full course of the antibiotic. If it is still swollen, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
No: There is no connection between the warm feeling across the chest and the mucus in the stool.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
15p=150?: Assuming this is a typo and you mean 150, then yes you should be evaluated for high blood pressure. Normal pressure is under 140/90. Don't put this ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Non-specific..: ... means exactly that, non-specific. The ECG is just one part of a clinical evaluation, and must be interpreted in the context of what is happening ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Temporary fix: It depends on which pill and what your medical status is. Generally diet pills work in the short run, but without making changes in what and how much ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Facts: Ovarian cancer is not a common one in the US. The American Cancer Society estimates that in 2013 there were 22,240 new cases of ovarian cancer in the... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
And your question is?: I'm sorry, I can't tell from this what is happening. Could you be pregnant? Could you have gastroenteritis? Really need more specifics. Please see y... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Check and prevent: As part of a good physical exam lab is done to screen for health problems. With a strong family history a blood sugar level, glucose, will be part of... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Not usually: It is more likely that you ate something that increased your glucose AND was not great for your IBS.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
No: Migraine is a complicated problem and can be triggered by lots of things that include certain foods, wine, perfumes, stress, and sleep deprivation. H... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Especially your??: You have a lot going on and deserve a thorough evaluation. Schedule an appointment with your doctor.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Infection: you probably have an infection. It needs to be evaluated and may need antibiotic treatment. Don't put off getting medical care. Untreated this can ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
No: Exercising one part of your body does not slim it. You can tone the muscles and look trimmer but belly and thigh fat decrease just like fat in the re... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Identify triggers: The best approach to a compulsive behavior is cognitive behavioral therapy w/ a licensed therapist. On your own, take note of what is going on when yo... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Each one different: Can't predict but there are things you can do to get ready. Ask for exercises you can do to strengthen the muscles that work the knee. Eat a healthy... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
No: The inflamed tendon does not cause fever, especially that high. Prostatitis and epididymitis are two infections that need to be considered. Please se... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Hard to answer: If you have been in the hospital for a week, the usual causes have probably been addressed, but include pancreatitis, gall bladder disease, peptic ulc... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Infection?: Recommend you see your doctor for evaluation. Possibilities include bladder infection and ovarian cyst. Go ahead and make an appointment. If you dev... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Esther Poza-juncal
Internal Medicine 37 years experience
Orthopedist: An orthopedist who focuses on problems of the foot and ankle is another good option.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

3
Recommendations
161
Thank you notes
Oct 19, 2014
I know I am lucky to have the benefit of Dr. P.J's presence here. We can all learn from each other, and she is generous with her wisdom, and support. Not all doctors are as great. Her patients and ...Read More
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Poza-juncal is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Poza-juncal is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank You so much for Your input. It really helped to have a straight answer. I cut the calcium down to 600 and it worked!
HealthTap member
Thank u so much. I'm new to all of this so not sure what I'm suposed to be at or eat or anything so thank you so much for ur advice
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you for your help! Guess it's time to have the gall bladder checked!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Arizona College of Medicine, AZ
Graduated 1984MD

Residency

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Completed 1987

Awards

Achievement of Recognition for Delivery of Quality Diabetes Care, ADA/NCQA
Top General Internist, First Place, North Carolina - Fall
2014

Affiliations

American College of Phyiscians
North Carolina Medical Society
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less