U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. Jenniffier Mahand

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Not likely: unless you hit your head pretty hard, it's unlikely. questions to ask yourself: did you experience loss of consciousness? dizziness? visual changes? nausea? altered mental status? confusion? sleepiness? if you had no symptoms, and still don't, concussion recurrence from car ride unlikely.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
Family Medicine 12 years experience
No cream for cut: if the cut is indeed infected, it is unlikely the doctor would just "give cream." if you feel it is infected, be seen by a health care provider. bacterial infections most often require oral antibiotics.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Not likely: if you took plan be anywhere from 0-72 hrs after sex, it's unlikely that you are pregnant. however, it is not impossible. plan b consists of hormones that prevent pregnancy, and many women experience abnormal periods and/or spotting after taking. this is a more likely cause.
A female asked:
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Safe: unless you have some unusual condition there is no harm in getting both done
A female asked:
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Yes, if sex. active: If you are sexually active, and particularly if you are not using any kind of birth control, then there is a chance you are pregnant. (Although discharge and sore nipples may be indicators, they aren't the only or even necessarily the most important clues of pregnancy). taking a home pregnancy test one week after missed period or a doctor's office visit may be helpful
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
Family Medicine 12 years experience
One week after...: The test will be most accurate if you wait until at least one week after the missed period expected start date. If your period last started on June 4, then approximately June 9-11.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Observe, don't worry: if the area is not tender or red, it is likely not worrisome. sometimes when healing the body will develop clumps of fibrous or scar tissue, not harmful. Ball of fat (lipomas) and cysts can also cause bumps under the skin. Unless infected (usually indicated by soreness and/or redness) no intervention necessary.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Lacking info: It's important to know what symptoms you are having....(sore throat? fever? etc.) however, viruses can cause sore throats, tonsillitis, bronchitis, all sorts of infections. and they don't show up on tests that check for bacterial infections. most viral infections resolve with rest and fluids. still, would need more info on your case.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Generally safe: Ginger is generally considered safe during pregnancy, although of course depends on how you are using it. Avoid ingesting more than one gram daily in any form. topically, and as aromatherapy, no evidence of harm. other medical conditions are important to consider in each individual case. consult your doctor who is familiar with your history and pregnancy
A female asked:
Dr. Jenniffier Mahand
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Hormone effects: the morning after pill contains high dose of hormones that helps prevent pregnancy. the extra hormones in combination with your body's own hormones can cause symptoms above. if you were on your period, and took the pill, pregnancy is highly unlikely. your period may be abnormal for next few months, but will regulate on its own in most cases.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less