U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. G. Wen

Pharmacology
MA
27 years experience male

Locations

Office

MA

Address

MA
Directions

Practice website

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Pharmacology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

82 Answers
33 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
If it is meloxicam: Not sure about moxen, but if it is meloxicam, you can definitely change it to some short acting ones and have it work around your peak time of pain oc... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Yes: After searching latest data upon seeing dr chiu's answer, I do agree old antihistamines do cause weight gain.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Wean off: Wean off vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) by 10 mg every third day until the dose goes down the lowest (20mg?). This will prevent the withdrawal.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Interaction: Cipralex may enhance the antiplatelet property of ginkgo biloba. Monitor any bleeding signs, if there is, please stop ginkgo biloba and consult profe... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
One is enough: One is enough to make it positive.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Maybe: I don't have specialty training on the question you asked, but by my general medical knowledge, some sudden changes in your life, extreme high/low emo... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
40 first: Try 40 first and see. Or even 50mg (20mg + 30mg). Tapering should be gradual in order to have a better efficacy.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Ok in general: Ok but monitor patients for renal function.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
3/5days: It will take 3-5 days before it gets out of your body. But to be on the safe side, you have to wait another 3-5 days before you really want to make s... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
No: Even if its half life is 1 hr, it will stay in human body for at least 3-4 more hours. And its metabolite will even stay longer. Plus, there is late ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Mostly okay: There is interaction between Accutane and tetracycline antibacterials and alike, other than that mostly fine.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
In order to confirm: A normal sign of pregnancy is for the area around the nipple, the color change can start as early as a week or two after conception. But still you ne... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Overall okay: It is okay in general, but if you use Amitriptyline for either seizure or migraine, Motrin will trigger.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
GI: Constipation, dark stools, GI discomforts are most commonly seen.
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Agreed, in additiona: In addition to what the previous doc had in the answer, if you want to have anaerobic bacteria covered, Flagyl will be the choice.
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Yes, but no: There are the latest ssris which came to the market right about same time. In terms of their effectiveness, it really counts on how patient, as an in... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
No interaction: No interaction in between.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Taper: Taper: decrease the dose by 5mg over at least a period of 1 week, this will prevent the withdrawal symptom of escitalopram.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Ok: Ok. But i would rather have 25mg at first, wait 2 hours to take the second one if needed.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Otc bacitracin will: Otc Bacitracin cream/oitment will help kill the germs that emerged and infected when you were on steroid. Just alternate two creams and it will solve ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Low: Chances getting pregnant are very low. You don't need to worry about any unprotected sex before the period. However, you have to make sure the previo... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Low chance but still: Nordette (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) lowers the chance of pregnancy, but even if it works perfectly /it reduces the probability by 90%, y... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
If it comes back: Again and again, a few things you can do: 1) follow and finish the prescription- make sure you have 100% compliance to the medical order. 2) buy som... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Should be all gone: If you meant nicotine gum when you said mentol cigarette, it should be all gone after 28 days.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Mostly gram negative: Genta is active against a wide range of human bacterial infections. It covers most of gram negative bacteria including pseudomonas, proteus, serratia,... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Moderate interaction: Consider therapy modification, prozac, (fluoxetine) cyp2d6 inhibitors (strong) may diminish the therapeutic effect of codeine. These cyp2d6 inhibitor... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Not sure: See if it goes away. If it reoccurs next time you take Prilosec again, it will be more reasonable to conclude it is drug related side effect.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Some suggestions: With the approval of a health-care professional, reduce your dose, change to er metformin, and/or take it with Imodium (loperamide) otc. Other things... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Citrate vs carbonate: Calcium carbonate is less expensive and it can be also used for acidic heart burn. Calcium citrate adsorbs faster and easier, it doesn't cause const... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Carbonate vs citrate: Coral cal is mostly calcium carbonate, but ccm calcium is mostly calcium citrate/malate. Calcium carbonate is less expensive and it can be also used ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Quit smoking: Quit smoking is the best thing. Second resort is to consume nicotine gum, see if it is better allergy-wise.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Can't: You can't avoid this side effect, but what you can do is, talk to yo ur doc, and set up a plan to apply some other means to correct weight gain, such... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Yes: Levo-norgestrel 0.75 mg tablet as soon as possible within 72 hours of unprotected sexual intercourse; a second 0.75 mg tablet should be taken 12 hours... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
About a half day: By average, it will take at least a half day before all its effects wear off.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Temp solution: To temporarily relieve pain, you can use orajel. Other than that you have to bring your daughter to the dentist again for some stronger analgesics.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
No interaction: Just do what you, there is no interaction between metformin and depoprovera.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Immediate medical: Immediate medical consult please. Your primary care physician will evaluate to figure out what medication caused fluid retention. And the following ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Not okay: Yes, it enters breast milk.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Safe: It is safe because the medication has been out in the market for a long while. I didn't see any reports for permanent adverse effects or such. Its ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Mostly okay: Mostly your body will take it well as time goes, which means the side effects will gradually disappear as you get used to it. But if not, contact to ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Effect right away: Effect kicks in right away, but in order to reach peak it will take 4-8 hours after single dose; assuming this is vaginal supp.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Yes: Some mild adverse reactions like nausea vomiting headache dry mouth. Other than those it is safe enough to keep taking it.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Most likely fine: If you have been taking sulfa non-antibiotics without any allergic reactions, and you got allergic reactions only to sulfa antibiotics, that to me you... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Possiblity is 10%: Possiblity is 10% by estimate. If Plan B is taken within 72 hours after sex intercourse, the chance is low. But if it was taken right before that, i... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
What depo: First of all, what Depo-Provera (medroxyprogesterone) are you on? If you are mentioning depoprovera, here is my guess: menstruation/ menstrual blee... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Hard to predict: Beclometasone is different from Fludrocortisone because the latter is mineralocorticoid with glucocorticoid, which means Fludrocortisone also helps re... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Usually fine, but: Usually fine, but regular release capsule will more likely cause GI upset when broken; extended release capsule is not supposedly chewed.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
See below: There are some onling references you can use, but I am not sure how accurate they are, so just to let you know ahead of time so i won't be held respon... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
By average 5 hr half: By average the half life of caffeine itself is 5 hours. It peaks 0.5-2 hours. And it will take 3-4 half lives before it clears out of your body ass... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. G. Wen
Dr. G. Wenanswered
27 years experience
Side effect: To put it simple, your mood will change, your fat issues will migrate, and your immune system will be more vulnerable. Withdrawal is when you discont... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
77
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Wen is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Wen is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you. I don't I can tolerate, so will return to GP :)
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thank you! I Really appreciate your explanation.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! It did end up being the allegra. Thanks!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Medical Center of Fudan University, China
Graduated 1995MD

Awards

HealthTap Founding Doctor
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less