U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Stephen Archer

- Select Specialities -
Bend, OR
31 years experience male

Locations

Advanced Specialty Care

Bend, OR

Address

1247 NE Medical Center Dr., Bend, OR
Directions

About

Bio

I live in Bend, OR. Obama General/Bariatric surgeon. I also run a GI diagnostic center, Insight GI for colonoscopy and endoscopy. Hobbies include photography and biking.

Specialties

- Select Specialities -

Bariatrics

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

54 Answers
17 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
No: It is not visible from the outside.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Hemorrhoids: Or an anal fissure are the two most likely causes. Avoid toilet paper and use flush able baby wipes, lots of water, fiber. A surgeon can be a good doc... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
here is a picture: The portion of the stomach on the left is what you would be left with and the part on the right is removed permanently.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Maybe: Increasing the dose of Omeprazole sometimes helps especially if the main symptom is heartburn.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
No, but: A very enlarged thyroid can interfere with speaking and even breathing.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Yes it can however..: You should have your doctor make sure that no heart issues are causing the chest pain before exploring the hiatal hernia as the cause.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Yes: These are common symptoms of gerd.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
New surgeon: I agree with your idea to see a surgeon. If yours won't see you try another. There could be several issues here.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Infection: This could be caused by an infection. A surgeon would be the best doctor to examine you. For this.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Possibly : It is possible to have a partially blocked colon and have a bowel movement. A completely blocked colon would not allow you to have a bm.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
No: You should have no memory. Typically you will simply wake up and it will be over. The prep however you will remember. !
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Sleep specialist: Could be sleep apnea. There is excellent treatment for that. See a sleep doctor.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Yes: Those foods are safe to eat. Only avoid foods that make you feel worse.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Yes: Yes, although the left side is more common pain can occur on the right.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Yes: Castor can safely be given in a g tube.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Yes and...: There may befa highe dose of Pantoprazole to take or you could try another medication in that class such as omprazole. Also consider a surgical consul... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Get checked: The signs of a wound infection are redness, pain, swelling and drainage. Your surgeon can help determine if this is a wound infection.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Yes!: Mesh is not a reason to avoid bariatric surgery. It can make the operation more complex or possibly will need to be done open.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Don't give up: A diagnostic laparoscopy allow a surgeon to directly look at the organs and possibly remove the appendix. It is worth a discussion with a surgeon abou... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
All: By two weeks all bandages could come off. You should also have a follow up visit with your surgeon.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
No: Postpone until that is resolved.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Good question: The tests are useful in different ways. A hiatal hernia can diagnosed with either test and very reliably. The egd allows for a biopsy. The UGI allows ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Maybe: Your doctor might prescribe Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for diverticulitis but it is not the usual first choice.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Good choices: Depending on the cause of the ulcer those drugs are often good choices.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
No: Gastric ulcers don't cause weight train although sometimes people will find relief from symptoms with certain foods.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
No: Ultrasound is not effective for seeing pathology on the stomach. An egd or stomach scope , or an cray test called UGI is preferable.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Good question: Reflux after sleeve is important to address. If you have a hiatal hernia it likely would need repair. Also medications like Omeprazole are indicated. ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Sometimes: Colonoscopy is the best test. Ct can sometimes find larger cancers. A special ct called ct colonography is better than regular ct for finding cancers ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Sometimes: Unfortunately yes. Some less common cancers have very rapid doubling times. And can grow quite large. A left colon cancer is more likely to obstruct t... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Unlikely: Dying during a colonoscopy or because of one is a very rare event. The risk of a perforation or hole during a colonoscopy is about 1/1500. The risks... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Pulse: Probably your aorta pulsating. An aneurysm can have a very prominent pulse. At 34 years old this is highly unlikely.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
No: Ulcerative colitis is an inflammatory disease the cause of which is unclear. Diverticulitis is caused by inflamed little orchestra on the wall of the ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Low: For typical stomach cancer the risk is low in a 30 year old.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
A: A low fat diet may not be as helpful as a diet low in refined sugars.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Low: Low fat diets are less helpful in weight loss than diets low in processed carbohydrates.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Sleeve: In most recent studies the sleeve has shown better weight loss and resolution of other illnesses such as diabetes. Keep in mind however that the sleev... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Several: The work up for surgery for gerd includes an exam by the surgeon, an upper endoscopy preferably by the surgeon, possibly a test to measure how much ac... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Yes: A very enlarged thyroid can cause voice changes or trouble breathing. It is is an urgent issue and usually requires surgery.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Probably: Maintaining sustained weight loss is harder than initially losing weight. The more time that passes with sustained weigh loss the better.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
No: Hernias are associated with bulges not discharge.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Yes: But maintains weight loss is even better.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
No: Test is for alcohol only.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
No: I am unaware of research stating that Prilosec causes gastritis.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Endoscopic : Endoscopic ultrasound can be used to diagnose cancer and get biopsies. Regular ultrasound is not so useful in this case.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Not likely: A particular food does not cause rectal bleeding. Hemorrhoids are the most common cause. Other causes are infections, inflammatory bowel diseases, ul... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Yes: That sounds great but of course you should see your doctor and not take the word of a doc here who can't see you. Good luck.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Yes: A pulse is caused by a beating artery. The stomach has many arteries. Sometimes people refer to the abdominal cavity as the stomach. If you lay your h... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
- Select Specialities - 31 years experience
Yes: A lipoma is a completely benign fatty tumor under the lining of the colon. They are not related to polyps.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
47
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Archer is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Archer is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thankyou somuch Ijust didn'twanna remove themtoo earlyfollow up yes
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Share thanks in your own words...
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Tennessee College of Medicine, TN
Graduated 1991MD

Residency

University of Cincinnati

Awards

HealthTap Founding Doctor
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less