U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. Khashayar Mohebali

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khashayar Mohebali
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Maybe: A mastopexy or breast lift is needed when the breast and nipple are in a more ptotic (or saggy) position. That is seperate than a breast augmentation which adds volume. The 2 surgeries can be combined in many patients. You would need an exam and consultation with a plastic surgeon to know what is right for you.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khashayar Mohebali
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Yes: Yes, there are plastic surgeons who either exclusively or mostly concentrate on breast reconstruction for breast cancer. Having a higher amount of sugeries be in breast cancer reconstruction, can make you a specialist eventhough there is not specific field named that.
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khashayar Mohebali
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Only initially: Initially after breast augmentation due to the increase in size and swelling, there will be some stretching of the nerves to your nipples. Sometimes this changes the sensation or feeling to them. However, after healing is complete and swelling is improved, they return back to normal in most cases.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khashayar Mohebali
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Helps in many ways: A 'tummy tuck' or abdominoplasty is designed to help in multiple ways. It allows for removal of excess skin and fat of the lower abdominal area, give more definition of the waste, and allow for for repair of the '6 pack' muscles that have seperated over time. In consultation, your doctor can show you how all those are done and the usual incision location (bikini line incision).
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Khashayar Mohebali
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Possible: It depends of what type of revision and if a drain was left but fluid (usually serous fluid) can always accumulate at the site of surgery. If you feel like there is fluid, it needs to evaluated to make sure it does not need to be removed to allow for proper healing.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khashayar Mohebali
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Yes: While you have to initially avoid the sauna while your incisions heal after surgery, eventually you will be able to a sauna safely.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khashayar Mohebali
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Depends...: It can depend on what type of mastectomy you have. However, even after a nipple sparing mastectomy with reconstruction, most of the nerves are cut during the mastectomy part of surgery. So while the nipple skin is preserved, the sensation and erectile function of the nipple can be compromised. Over time, some of the sensation to the nipple skin can and does return.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Khashayar Mohebali
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Plastic surgeon: Best to have a board certified plastic surgeon do your breast reconstruction.
A female asked:
Dr. Khashayar Mohebali
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Commonly used: Alloderm and other similar products are commonly used in breast reconstruction. It is used to support your implant and also provides protection in the lower part of your breast.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Khashayar Mohebali
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Your choice: Yes, usually during a breast reduction surgery, the nipple areola skin is made smaller. That is the pigmented skin around your nipple. However, usually the actually nipple is not reduced. A nipple reduction can be performed as a separate procedure. Also, the rates of breast feeding usually does not change after breast reduction surgery.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less