Doctor Q&A for Dr. Ralph Wolf

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Wolf
39 years experience Psychiatry
Stopping smoking: The sooner the better. You will have extra money too!
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Wolf
39 years experience Psychiatry
No: Take Ambien as needed for insomnia and Vyvanse in morning for ADHD. Discuss this with your prescribing professional if still concerned.
A member asked:
Dr. Ralph Wolf
39 years experience Psychiatry
Benzos in urine: assuming you only took only one 0.5 mg Ativan (lorazepam) tablet over 21 days ago your urine should be clean. The half-life of Ativan (lorazepam) is 1 ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Wolf
39 years experience Psychiatry
Cold sore tx.: Although easier said than done you should not be embarrassed. A cold sore is caused by the same virus as chickenpox. Herpes zoster. Yogurt and peroxid ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Wolf
39 years experience Psychiatry
Paxil (paroxetine) & metoprolol: It's okay to take them together but since Paxcil CR's half-life is 21 hours and it is eliminated by the liver you might want to consider taking them s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Wolf
39 years experience Psychiatry
Refusing treatment: Tom Gutheil, MD from Harvard wrote Rotting with your Rights On. It details how in the face of mental illness they have the right to refuse tx. but n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Wolf
39 years experience Psychiatry
Pain &depression.: in my opinion you might benefit from talking to your prescribing professional about a trial of Cymbalta (duloxetine) as it is the only antidepressant ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Wolf
39 years experience Psychiatry
Anxiety & caffeine: in my opinion any stimulant whether it be medication that's legal or illegal, caffeine, nicotine, and even sugar can increase the symptoms of anxiety ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Wolf
39 years experience Psychiatry
LSD?: Lysergic acid diethylamide in my opinion is a dangerous drug because it is a psychedelic that can cause acute adverse psychiatric reactions such as an ... Read More
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less