U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. John Rowlett

Emergency Medicine
Savannah, GA
38 years experience male

Locations

Office

About

Bio

Tell us about your background, specialties, interests...

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Emergency Medicine

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

46 Answers
11 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Yes: Absolutely. Eat well take your prenatal vitamins and be sure to drink plenty of fluids.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Possible: By definition type 1 diabetics require insulin, so unless you get a pancreatic transplant, you will need Insulin (some new diabetics have a 'honeymoon... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
No specific test: There is no simple tests for common food poisioning; some tests are available but the treatmetn is usually symptomatic so these are not normally done.... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
3500: 3500 calorie deficit = 1 pound of weight loss (excluding water loss).
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Not really: These infections can cause urinary symptoms (burning, pain) but not typically associated with infection per se.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Yes: Not all exposures result in infection.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
No: No, it shouldn't make a difference.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Yes: Head injuries can cause seizures if there is structural damage.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Yes: Viruses can certainly cause those symptoms...Not everyone gets every symptom a virus 'can' produce.
A member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
None: If you are using a fixed dose Insulin (split) and switch to something else then you will need different doses (and the dose may change).
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Both are fine: Both are fine at 10 months, just be sure to use the proper dose for weight and be sure you have the right concentration.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Yes: It is all part of the facial nerve in which the virus lives...You may get blister in some areas and only tingling or pain in others.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Not exactly: You can get transient problems related to blood flow and other issues, .
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Chance of failure lo: Certainly the chance of failure is real, but not too high..Nothing you can do about this until next month (and new cycle of pills).
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
See a fertility MD: You should see a reproductive endocrinoogist if your ob-gyn isn't comfortable with managing this...Lots of possible causes/solutions.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Yes: Eosinophil counts increase with certain types of allergies, so if one were allergic to dogs, this might be possible.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Variable: Typically shows up right away but delayed (slow bleeding) can present days or weeks later, especially in older patients.
A female asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Not necessarily: You face may get slimmer depending on how much weight you lose, but sometimes weight loss can lead to excess skin making it appear less toned.
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
No: Strokes cause problems in the brain and that isn't tested with an emg.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Probably: Typically recommended at age 50 unless other risk factors suggest you need it sooner; most pts get a colonoscopy...You will be asleep when they look u... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Yes: Especially true in infants, although typically in adults you see some abnormalities...
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Burn 38,500 calories: There isn't a set 'distance' you can run, but roughly everytime you spend 3500 calories more than you take in, you will lose one pound...There are oth... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Yes: Yes, but the headache may be from the fever more than the UTI itself.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Probably not: it can take several days to recover from viral infections; so long as you are making progress not much more you have to do...if not well in another we... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Not safe: Cannot safely do this (unless it is all water and that may not be safe either).
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Not necessarily: Many ers have 'fast track' areas for patient with important but not emergent problems; there are many free standing urgent care clinics which may be o... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
No: Assuming this was regular household bleach and you don't have a tube in your ear, then you will be just fine.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Multiple things: Could be one of several things...Pregnancy, infection, miscarriage, functional...You should see your gyn.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Time: Just give it time; if there is a break in the skin, do NOT try to cover it with makeup as it may result in more visible permanent scar due to the make... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Yes: Yes, but in limited quantities and should only be taken for minor problems.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Absolutely: You can have 'deep' infection which is not visible but can recur (as an abscess)...Finish the antibiotics!
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
No: You can see your primary care physician and they can make that determination.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Maybe: It really depends on your problem; many problems will be handled by primary care physicians.
A male asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
No: If the dog is current and the wound is doing okay, nothing else has to be done; if it gets red, streaking, fever, painful, have someone take a look
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Can always recur: Epinephrine may only be helpful for a short time and you can have life-threatening rebound symptoms.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
1000 cal/day deficit: You need to consume 1000 calories less per day than you burn to lose 2 pounds/week.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
? insulin resistance: I think you probably mean Insulin resistance, which can accompany polycystic ovarian syndrome (pcos) and may be managed with metformin.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Yes: Post traumatic changes are possible, especially with serious injuries; also the disruption of your life can contribute to depression.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Shouldn't happen: You should check with your physician; you may have an abrasion, ulcer, or granuloma of the ostomy or even a bladder infection.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Absolutely!!!!!: All should be screened...Typically recommend screening all first degree relatives at age 10 years less than the age of diagnosis in the family member,... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Yes: Natural sunlight would not pose any risks; would not use any topical tanning /bronzing agents.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
No: It shouldn't lengthen the duration of the period, but it may increase the amount of bleeding in the period.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rowlett
38 years experience
Yes: I assume you meant 'breast feeding'..Certainly this can cause irregular or absent periods.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
61
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Rowlett is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Rowlett is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! I appreciate your time !
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! Yes exclusively breastfeeding
HealthTap member
thats what i thought too, he did give me some more

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Kentucky College of Medicine, KY
Graduated 1984MD

Residency

Type in hospital

Awards

Top Emergency Medicine Specialist , First Place, Georgia - Summer
2013
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less