Doctor Q&A for Dr. Yuly Gorodisky

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Surgery: The procedure involves making an incision at the base of the nostrils and removing some upper lip skin to allow it to shorten and evert the lip to mak... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
It works: Laser hair removal works best on light skin with dark hair. It may take 6-10 treatments 6-8 weeks apart to get 70% reduction of hair growth. Other ski... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
It is normal: A lot of women get tenderness in their breasts at the time of their period. This is usually normal, but you should bring it up with your gynecologist... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Don't add surgar: Yes sugar will add calories and will not allow you to lose weight. You can substitute stevia to add sweetness.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Depends: Most acne scarring can be improved using chemical peels, lasers, dermabrasion, and fillers. It may never completely disappear, but may get very close.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Yes, but ask your Dr: You may want to wait until you are fully healed and he implants have settled before wearing underwire. Ask your plastic surgeon fir his preference, bu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Check with your doc: An ulcer that is not going away may be a skin cancer. Please check with your doctor to see if you need a biopsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Surgery: The septum is separated from the nasal lining and part of it is removed to create more space in the nose. The curvature of the septum is corrected wi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Yes: If you get pregnant of gain weight, your breasts may get larger.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yuly Gorodisky
Surgery - Plastics 22 years experience
Muscles are affected: If your breast implants were placed under the muscle, you will likely always have some difference in the way the pectoral muscles work. Most women don... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less