U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Martin Ganek

Pediatrics
Newport, RI
51 years experience male

Locations

Martin E Ganek MD

Newport, RI

Address

15 Hammersmith Rd, unit 14, Newport, RI, United States
Directions

About

Bio

Born in Newark, NJ, raised in Millburn, NJ, went to Rutgers, the State University in New Brunswick, NJ 1963-1967, Georgetown University School of Medicine 1967-1971, straight Pediatric Residency 1971-1974, USAF Chief of Pediatrics, Grissom AFB 1974-1976, Private practice in Pediatrics 1976-present.

Specialties

Pediatrics

Doctor Q&A

15 Answers
29 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
Yes: There is no reason why a woman cannot eat yellow tail tuna while breast feeding.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
Need more info: What medicines are we talking about? How often does the problem arise? You may need to see an md if the frequency is high.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
To prevent infection: After splenectomy, a person is more at risk for infections from pneumococcal bacteria. The risk is reduced by immunization with pneumovax, which shoul... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
Probably no: Although mono can cause a wide variety of symptoms, diarrhea is not usually one of them. Any systemic viral illness can give you body and joint aches,... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
Yes: Antihistamines like Claritin (loratadine) may be given along with Ibuprofen if the symptoms warrant. Of course the doses must be determined by the chi... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
Yes: These symptoms can be associated with celiac disease, but not necessarily. There are simple blood tests that can help rule it out, see your physician.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
May be serious : Rbbb is short for right bundle branch block, which is an abnormality in the heart's electrical system. There is a block in the pathway to the right si... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
Bowel or urinary : In chronic constipation children often have associated urinary tract problems which can cause back pain. The child should be screened for urinary trac... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
Needs evaluation : You should take your son to be evaluated, he needs a urinalysis to rule out a urinary tract infection, and an x-ray of the abdomen to see the extent o... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
Fast is not safe: The best way to lose weight is to decrease the amount of calories that one takes in while increasing the body's use of calories by increasing exercise... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
Viral infection : Most likely a viral gastroenteritis(intestinal bug), lighten your diet, clear fluids and bland solids, and you should feel better in 2-3 days. If symp... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
Not necessarily: Although it can be painful, a lot has to do with the girl's partner. If he is gentle and caring the discomfort should be minimal, unless there is a pr... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
No: Flu shots are not associated with granulomas.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
No: These remedies are not effective for lice. Otc treatments like rid or nix (permethrin) are much more likely to be helpful, and if they don't clear the... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Ganek
51 years experience
No: There is no effect on fertility from masturbation.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
21
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Ganek is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Ganek is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This saved my life. Thank You! Thank I was so nervous!
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful!
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Georgetown University School of Medicine, DC
Graduated 1971MD

Medical/Graduate school

Georgetown University School of Medicine, DC
Graduated 1971MD

Residency

GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Completed 1974
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less