U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Kalyani Perumal

Nephrology and Dialysis
Chicago, IL
30 years experience female

Locations

Office

About

Bio

I am Nephrologist , with expertise in chronic kidney disease and dialysis services

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Nephrology and Dialysis

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

218 Answers
49 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Varied symptoms: Each autoimmune disease can present with multiple symptoms.common ones are rashes, joint pains, hair loss, ulcers in the mouth, irregular menstrual cy... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
It depends: Usually when kidney function is less than 20% doctors start discussing about dialysis.Typically dialysis is started when kidney function is less than ... Read More
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
It depends: There is no age limit that defines if dialysis should be initiated. Dialysis is the choice of patient or their healthcare power of attorney. Doctor, ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Yes: If you are not breast feeding, then you must check it out with your doctor. Please your doctor asap
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Broad question: Damage to liver by alcohol, hepatitis infections/drugs can affect kidney function. Certain disease like lupus, sarcoidosis, cystic disease , Wilson di... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Consult md: Check with your doctor to know the range of normal potassium in your labs. In certain labs, potassium of 3.2 is normal.If it is low as per your lab ra... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Consult md: Enlarged kidney may indicate congenital abnormality. Please consult high risk obstetrician and pediatric nephrologist.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
INPUT-OUTPUT: High levels of potassium can occur due to increased intake of high potassium containing foods, nutritional supplements etc 2. Changes in acid base bal... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Get tested for infec: If you are sexually active, it could be due to sexually transmitted disease. Go to ER for tests .
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Bleed: Aspirin interferes with clotting of the blood. In advanced renal impairment, there is increased tendency to bleed which is further aggravated by aspir... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Autoimmune, systemic: Lupus can affect any part of the body. Common symptoms - joint pains, facial rash, photosensitivity, mouth ulcers, hair loss. Organ involvement usual... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
NOW!!!: You must see a nephrologist now. There may be some chance to recover renal function when you are stage 2-3, as it advances, it becomes irreversible. I... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Yes: There are many who are born with one kidney and live well. Kidney donors have one kidney and function well in their lives. However, it is important yo... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Htn, diabetes: Creatinine is part of chemistry panel. Your doctor will decide if you need chemistry test based on your medical condition. So this is part of routine ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Yes-urine tests: Urine analysis can reveal blood cells and protein which will point towards kidney involvement by lupus.Blood test- serum creatinine will rise if there... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Check with md: Yes.It could be a allergic reaction. Check with md for alternative agent and assess the severity of the drug reaction.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Normal: Av fistula creates an connection between artery and vein, however there is ongoing blood flow distally into radial artery.Radial artery pulsations wil... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Diagnosis: Acute glomerulonephritis means onset of kidney inflammation in days, so cause should be identified, treated , to recover renal function. Chronic means... Read More
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Normal: Urine ph ranges from 4.5--8.High urine ph indicates that urine is alkaline, which is normal with the intake of vegetables, dairy ad citrus fruits. It ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Wait, reassess: If BP increases despite change in the dose of the meds, it indicates -- resistance to med, increased salt intake, need for another meds to act in a di... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Varied presentations: Lupus nephritis can present in various ways- normal kidney function with protein/blood cells in urine to severe kidney failure .Early diagnosis and tr... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
IT DEPENDS: Usually dialysis is considered if GFR<10.However several factors are considered before starting dialysis. Kidney doc will monitor the blood tests c... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Autoimmune, systemic: Lupus is an autoimmune disease, in simple terms, your body produces certain antibodies that attack your own organs.It can affect any part of the body.... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
No: Please do not start any herbs as it may further damage kidney functon. THere is no scientific evidence that any herbs protects or recovers kidney fun... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Kidney disease: Lupus can affect kidneys in several ways. Patients with lupus should have the following tests to detect early kidney disease 1.serum creatinine 2.urin... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Depends on symptoms: Dialysis procedure does the work of kidneys- removing the toxins from the blood. If the symptoms are present due to toxins, they improve with 2-3 hd t... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Need further test: False positive RPR may suggest antibodies in the blood that is cross reacting with RPR test reagent. Common antibodies are antiphospholipid antibodies... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Speak to doc: First you need to find out if creatinine has become normal without dialysis. Dialysis clears creatinine from the blood so it may be within normal limi... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Nephrologist: Potassium balance is tightly regulated by the kidneys, so any potassium disorder implies some derangement in potassium intake or output. Low potassium... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Nkf: Please check this website for more info http://www.Kidney.Org/atoz/content/potassium.Cfm. If you have problem with high potassium, please consult... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Ana, negative: ANA is usually negative , however there are few cases of sarcoidosis that had positive ANA profile . If ANA is positive, you must check with your doct... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Yes: First of all, weight loss must be analyzed further. Some patients accumulate lot of fluid when they have kidney disease and excrete lot of protein in ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Alkalosis,fainting: Hyperventilation causes acid base problems inthe body, more importantly can cause fainting.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Depends: Normal serum creatinine ranges from 0.8- 1.5 in many labs, however one should see the normal range in their lab report. If the creatinine doubles- eg ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Filter: Dialysis does the work of kidneys, acts like kidney filter. Removes the extra fluid and wastes, toxins that accumulate in the body.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
No: No. Water retention usually occurs either due to problem with heart, , kidney or liver function. Some medications can cause water retention. If you ha... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Nephrologist: There are several causes of nephrotic syndrome.Medications used to treat certain nephrotic syndromes can increase the risk of cancer, likewise, certai... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Depends: Normal serum creatinine ranges from 0.7- 1.5 mg /dl in many labs, however one should review the normal range in their lab report. Creatinine is a bypr... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Nephrologist: Potassium balance is tightly regulated by the kidneys, so any potassium disorder implies some derangement in potassium handling. If you have high pota... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Nephrologist: Potassium balance is tightly regulated by the kidneys, so any potassium disorder implies some derangement in potassium handling. If you have high pota... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Brain, cancers: Cortisol production is regulated by the hypothalmus and pituitary gland in the brain. Overproduction of hormones from these brain glands can cause inc... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Nephrologist: Potassium balance is tightly regulated by the kidneys, so any potassium disorder implies some derangement in potassium intake or output. Low potassium... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Md: Low sodium chloride and potassium can result from excessive losses as in diarrhea or some kidney problems. Please consult md to check the electrolyte ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Filter, toxins: Kidney will receive the blood supply. Dialysis does the work of kidney- removing fluids andtoxins. Blood from the patient flows on one side of the c... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Md: Faintness may indicate many problems 1. Low blood pressure 2. Anemia3. Drug effect 4. Low sugar if you are diabetic. Several electrolyte problems oc... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Intake: Kidneys regulate potassium on daily basis dependingon the intake. It is common to see high urine potassium if the intake of potassium is high. Howeve... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Electrolyte, acid: Sp gr means the concentration of urine. When the flud intake is adequate, sp gr can be low as 1.005.If the fluid intake is less, the sp gr can be high... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Severity: It depends on the severity of the kidney failure. Kidney function is estimated using various formulas, common one being mdrd formula.When the estimate... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Protein, sugar, bp: Symptoms- you may not have any symptoms in early kidney disease- get your urine checked for protein, as this is the earliest sign of kidney disease. L... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kalyani Perumal
Nephrology and Dialysis 30 years experience
Nephrologist: Potassium balance is tightly regulated , so any potassium disorder implies decrease in potassium intake, physiological shifts within the body or incr... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

2
Recommendations
206
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Perumal is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Perumal is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you so much. I really appreciate your quick response. I've been going back and forth to drs for 3 yrs now.lupus symptoms.
HealthTap member
Most of the population do not reside within driving distance of a major medical center. Too bad. Bye!
HealthTap member
Your answer was very helpful, thanks! Thank you for taking the time and answering my question ?

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University, Kilpauk Medical College, India
Graduated 1992MD

Medical/Graduate school

Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University, Kilpauk Medical College, India
MD

Awards

Top Nephrologist, First Place, Illinois - Summer
2013
Top Nephrologist, First Place, the Nation - Spring
2017
TOP NEPHROLOGIST, Third Place, THE NATION - 2018
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less