U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Doctor Q&A for Dr. BHARAT Shah

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Yes: Silicone breast implants are proven to be safe and effective, according to the fda.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Safe procedure: Breast surgery a relatively safe procedure. Your dr. Will evaluate your individual risks especially with regard to your health status before surgery.Be sure that your doctor is a well-trained, experienced, board certified plastic surgeon. All procedures carry some risks.
A male asked:
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Consider exchange: I agree with my colleagues that removal of the implants is not the only option. Is very common to remove old her style implants and exchange with new implants to retain breast shape and size and to tailor the breast lift around the new implants.Be sure that your doctor is a well-trained, experienced, board certified plastic surgeon. All procedures carry some risks.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
1-3 months: I agree with my colleagues that most of the swelling has usually resolved in about one month and you should have a pretty good view of the overall result. However some swelling may persist up to 3 months.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Some: Is normal to have some bruising after any surgery. Bruising after breast augmentation is usually minimal and should resolve within about 2 weeks. If you have persistent or one-sided bruising or swelling, then contact your surgeon.
A female asked:
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Gravity wins: If you already have some drooping of the breasts prior to breast augmentation surgery, then your new larger breasts will also droop. Combining a breast lift with your augmentation may help address both issues.
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Face time: As more and more people use their smart phones, ipads, and computers for online video chat, they now see themselves from the unflattering viewpoint of the webcam. This has prompted many people to see their plastic surgeon to consider chin implant surgery.
1 thank
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
See below: Chin implant surgery is generally very safe. Some potential complications include bleeding, infection, nerve injury, and implant malposition. If the implant shifts after surgery, it may need to be revised.Be sure that your doctor is a well-trained, experienced, board certified plastic surgeon. All procedures carry some risks.
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Early on: It may be normal to have some numbness in the early weeks after a chin implant. This should gradually subside over time as it may be due to stretching of the nerve tissue in the region. If this persists, see your physician.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. BHARAT Shah
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
May need help: If you have chronic pain after your chin implant, he may have a problem that needs to be seen by your dr.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less